AI interpretation based on checked source excerpts. Issuer assertions and evidence limitations remain explicit.
Policy quality-scores-3: six equally weighted categories. The overall score requires full coverage. Missing inputs are not zero. Qualitative grades are sourced interpretations, not probabilities. 3/6 · 31/10/2026
Moat—
Insufficient evidence for every rubric criterion; no category score is inferred.
structural advantage · 2/4 · Proprietary planning software and approximately 23.5 million patients treated support accumulated capabilities and a differentiated platform. Growing case volume demonstrates commercial relevance. However, the passages do not establish superior outcomes, replication barriers or customer lock-in, leaving structural protection mixed rather than strong.
durability · 1/4 · Long treatment experience and continued proprietary software development support persistence of capabilities. Nevertheless, asserted claims of four materials patents were found invalid, with possible post-trial proceedings unresolved. The evidence establishes fragile legal protection in that specific dispute, without proving that the entire technology portfolio lacks protection.
customer dependency · — · The integrated platform and scanner leases establish customer relationships and contractual payments. They do not establish dependence, migration costs, exclusivity or inability to use alternatives. Case growth and cumulative treatments cannot distinguish repeat customer reliance from new demand, so dependency cannot be graded.
erosion resilience · 2/4 · Second-quarter case volume grew 7.4% year over year despite increasing competition, demonstrating continuing demand. However, first-half discounts and lower-priced mix reduced revenue by $26 million, and specific patent claims were invalidated. Demand resilience is demonstrated, while resilience of economic protection remains mixed.
Pricing power50
Equal-weight average of four evidence-backed rubric grades (0–4), scaled to 100.
realized pricing · 2/4 · Historical Americas price increases contributed revenue, partly offset by promotions, mix and credits. First-half 2026 discounts and lower-priced country/product mix reduced revenue by $26 million. Second-quarter price increases are combined with currency effects, preventing isolation. These observed outcomes support mixed pricing power, not a clean sustained-price-increase claim.
retention · 2/4 · Indirect evidence supports continuing engagement: second-quarter aligner cases grew, and annual scanner operating-lease income increased from $16.6 million in 2023 to $28.8 million in 2025. These measures include expansion and new adoption; they do not isolate existing-customer retention or establish switching costs.
margin resilience · 2/4 · Second-quarter GAAP gross and operating margins were 71.7% and 14.6%. Reported non-GAAP margins improved year over year despite adverse currency effects, while GAAP results included VAT contingency and legal charges. This supports mixed operating resilience; adjusted comparisons and high margin levels alone do not demonstrate pricing protection.
contractual freedom · 2/4 · Different country prices and charges, implemented price increases and targeted discount programs demonstrate discretion over commercial offerings. Disclosed adverse consequences from price reductions show limits to monetization. The passages do not establish unilateral repricing of existing contracts, so commercial discretion supports a mixed rather than strong assessment.
Predictability92
5 consecutive published annual periods. Equal weights: nondeclining revenue frequency; revenue-growth volatility (5–40pp); positive FCF frequency; FCF-margin volatility (3–20pp). Stability indicator, not a growth forecast.
- Nondeclining revenue years (%)
- 75.00
- Revenue growth volatility (pp)
- 3.68
- Positive FCF years (%)
- 100.00
- FCF margin volatility (pp)
- 4.07
- observedAnnualPeriods
- 5.00
Financial strength—
Missing required inputs: interestCoverageGrade. Equal-weight grades: debt/FCF (1–8x), net debt/earnings before interest and tax (0–5x), interest service (1–12x), current ratio (0.75–2x). Earnings use reported operating income, an original issuer-reported unadjusted EBIT reconciled to net income, income tax and signed net interest, or reported pretax profit plus reported gross interest expense. Reported EBIT is distinct from GAAP operating income and gross interest. Interest service uses earnings/interest expense; if unavailable, it uses reported operating cash flow/cash interest paid, without relabeling cash paid as accrued expense. Nonpositive cash flow/earnings score 0 for their service component; reported zero interest with a positive numerator scores 100. Net cash scores 100 for net leverage. Missing disclosures remain unavailable. General nonfinancial-company rubric, not a credit rating; exceptional and nonoperating gains are not normalized out. IFRS finance-cost and cash-flow classifications retain their reported scope.
- debtFcfGrade
- 100.00
- netDebtEbitGrade
- 100.00
- currentRatioGrade
- 49.02
- Debt / FCF (x)
- 0.00
- Net debt / operating income (x)
- -2.01
- Current ratio (x)
- 1.36
Capital allocation—
Missing required inputs: operatingReturn. Three-year equal-weight indicators: pretax return on average invested capital (0–25%; equity + debt − cash, each year and its prior year), share-count growth (0–5%, lower better), share-based cost/revenue (2–20%, lower better), consolidated FCF/net income (0–1x). Return uses reported operating income, an original issuer-reported unadjusted EBIT reconciled to net income, income tax and signed net interest, or EBIT calculated from reported pretax profit plus reported gross interest expense; the issuer-reported EBIT is distinct from GAAP operating income and gross interest; exceptional/nonoperating gains are not normalized out. Share-based cost uses the reported cash-flow add-back or, if absent, separately reported recognized compensation expense; the latter never becomes an FCF adjustment. Nonpositive net income scores 0 for cash conversion; absent income/FCF stays unavailable. ROIC remains undefined for nonpositive invested capital; the explicit asset-return alternative does not change the ROIC chart. Missing financial inputs alone never trigger an alternative. Does not establish acquisition quality or buyback timing.
- 3-year average dilution (%)
- -2.47
- 3-year average SBC / revenue (%)
- 4.31
- cashConversionGrade
- 100.00
Management63
Equal-weight average of four evidence-backed rubric grades (0–4), scaled to 100.
capital discipline · 2/4 · Completed quarterly repurchases of approximately $67 million alongside more than $1.1 billion in cash demonstrate capital returns and remaining liquidity. A manufacturing disposal-group impairment tempers discipline. The planned approximately $200 million India project includes operating costs, and its returns remain unproven; repurchases alone do not establish value creation.
incentive alignment · 3/4 · February 2026 MSUs vested at 79.8% of target following relative stock underperformance, demonstrating actual performance sensitivity. CEO personal purchases and prohibitions on hedging and pledging reinforce alignment. Relative-return awards can retain value during absolute declines, and complete ownership and guideline compliance are unavailable, limiting stronger conclusions.
execution · 2/4 · Reported treatment scale and growing aligner case volume support execution through indirect operating outcomes. Systems and Services revenue declined 10.8% year over year as mix shifted toward lower-priced scanners and flexible acquisition models. Direct fabrication remains limited, and the launched operating-model review has no demonstrated results in these passages.
governance · 3/4 · Separate CEO and independent-chair roles, an entirely independent Audit Committee, annual director elections and majority voting demonstrate strong governance structures. The adopted special-meeting right adds accountability but requires 25% ownership held continuously for one year and procedural compliance. These structures do not establish exceptional oversight outcomes.
Evidence
We continuously upgrade our proprietary, three-dimensional treatment planning software to enhance computer analysis of treatment data and reduce time spent on manual and judgmental tasks for each case, thereby increasing the efficiency of our technicians.
2025 Form 10-K, filed 2026-02-27; proprietary treatment-planning software · Filed 27/02/2026
Over the past 29 years, Align has helped doctors treat approximately 23.5 million patients with the Invisalign System and is driving the evolution in digital dentistry through the Align™ Digital Platform, our integrated suite of unique, proprietary technologies and services delivered as a seamless, end-to-end solution for patients and consumers, orthodontists and GP dentists, and lab/partners.
Strategic initiatives release, filed 2026-07-29; treatment experience and integrated platform · Filed 29/07/2026
•Q2'26 Clear Aligner revenues of $870.9 million increased 8.2% year-over-year, and Clear Aligner volume increased 7.4% year-over-year to 691.8 thousand cases
Q2 2026 earnings release, filed 2026-07-29; Clear Aligner revenue and case volume · Filed 29/07/2026
10,973,613; 11,154,384, 11,648,090, and 11,648,091 were invalid for lack of enablement.
Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-05; asserted materials patent claims found invalid · Filed 05/08/2026
Align is evaluating post-trial motions and potential appeal relating to certain of the District Court judge’s and jury’s determinations relating to its patents.
Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-05; evaluation of post-trial motions and potential appeal · Filed 05/08/2026
These increases were partially offset by higher discounts and product mix shift to lower-priced countries and products resulting in a decrease in net revenues of $26 million.
Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-05; first-half Clear Aligner discounts and geographic/product mix · Filed 05/08/2026
Competition in the markets for our products and services is increasing.
Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-05; increasing competition · Filed 05/08/2026
While our product portfolio facilitates this transition, our competitors may render our technology or products obsolete or economically unattractive, particularly as competitors incorporate AI and machine learning into new or existing services and technologies that facilitate changes in doctor-patient interactions, expectations and treatment workflows.
Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-05; potential technological substitution · Filed 05/08/2026
We have begun limited
9
manufacturing of certain appliances already, and expect to pilot additional devices, including retainers and certain pre-fab attachments, in limited releases in 2026.
2025 Form 10-K, filed 2026-02-27; limited direct fabrication and anticipated 2026 pilots · Filed 27/02/2026
Our portfolio of leased iTero scanners included in Property, plant and equipment, net are as follows:
December 31,
2025
2024
Scanners under operating leases, gross
$
55,576
$
33,770
Less: accumulated depreciation
(26,222)
(12,038)
Scanners under operating leases, net
$
29,354
$
21,732
As of December 31, 2025, the future lease payments due to us are as follows (in thousands):
Fiscal Year Ending December 31,
Operating Leases
2026
$
33,898
2027
28,587
2028
8,736
2029
1,080
Thereafter
—
Total lease payments
$
72,301
For the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, operating lease income was $28.8 million, $21.7 million and $16.6 million, respectively.
2025 Form 10-K, filed 2026-02-27; scanner operating leases, future payments and historical lease income · Filed 27/02/2026
Higher ASP includes price increases which increased net revenues by $68.6 million along with higher additional aligners which increased net revenues by $43.9 million.
2023 Form 10-K, filed 2024-02-28; Americas price and additional-aligner revenue effects · Filed 28/02/2024
The increases in ASP were partially offset by higher promotional discounts which decreased net revenues by $44.3 million, a product mix shift to lower priced products which reduced net revenues by $37.6 million and higher sales credits which lowered net revenues $11.5 million.
2023 Form 10-K, filed 2024-02-28; Americas promotional discounts, product mix and sales credits · Filed 28/02/2024
For the three months ended June 30, 2026, Clear Aligner net revenues increased by $66 million compared to the same period in 2025, primarily due to an increase in volume, which increased net revenues by $53 million and an increase of $13 million from favorable foreign exchange rates and price increases.
Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-05; quarterly Clear Aligner volume, currency and price effects · Filed 05/08/2026
For the six months ended June 30, 2026, Clear Aligner net revenues increased by $125 million compared to the same period in 2025, primarily due to an increase in volume and favorable foreign exchange rates, which increased net revenues by $102 million and $49 million, respectively.
Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-05; first-half Clear Aligner revenue, volume and currency effects · Filed 05/08/2026
•Q2'26 Imaging Systems and CAD/CAM Services revenues of $185.3 million, increased 0.7% sequentially and decreased 10.8% year-over-year, reflecting softness in the capital equipment market and a mix shift toward lower-priced scanners and flexible acquisition models, including leasing and rental programs
Q2 2026 earnings release, filed 2026-07-29; Systems and Services revenue and acquisition-model mix · Filed 29/07/2026
•Q2'26 gross margin of 71.7% was unfavorably impacted by foreign exchange by approximately 0.2 points sequentially and by approximately 0.8 points year-over-year.(1) On a non-GAAP basis, Q2'26 gross margin was 72.3%(1), up 1.8 points year-over-year or up approximately 2.6 points at constant currency
Q2 2026 earnings release, filed 2026-07-29; GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins and currency effects · Filed 29/07/2026
•Q2'26 operating margin of 14.6% was unfavorably impacted by foreign exchange by approximately 0.6 points sequentially and by approximately 1.4 points year-over-year.(1) On a non-GAAP basis, Q2'26 operating margin was 22.9%(1), up 1.6 points year-over-year or up approximately 3.1 points at constant currency.
Q2 2026 earnings release, filed 2026-07-29; GAAP and non-GAAP operating margins and currency effects · Filed 29/07/2026
During the second quarter 2026, we recorded approximately $37.5 million related to UK VAT contingency loss, and approximately $1.2 million related to legal settlements.
Q2 2026 earnings release, filed 2026-07-29; reconciliation note on VAT contingency and legal settlements · Filed 29/07/2026
In addition, we sell our products at different prices and with varying shipping and handling charges or processing fees that may differ by country.
2025 Form 10-K, filed 2026-02-27; differentiated product prices and charges · Filed 27/02/2026
We have a history of offering volume discounts, price reductions and other promotions to targeted customers and consumers and releasing lower priced products which have had, and may in the future have, unexpected and unintended consequences, including reduced net revenues, gross profit, operating profit and net income.
Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-05; historical commercial pricing decisions and adverse consequences · Filed 05/08/2026
During the quarter we repurchased approximately 0.4 million shares, at an average price of $169.45 per share, returning approximately $67 million to shareholders, and ended the quarter with more than $1.1 billion in cash and cash equivalents.
Q2 2026 earnings release, filed 2026-07-29; completed repurchases and quarter-end cash · Filed 29/07/2026
(4) During the third quarter 2025, we originally recorded an impairment loss related to a manufacturing facility disposal group that met the criteria to be classified as assets held for sale.
Q2 2026 earnings release, filed 2026-07-29; manufacturing disposal-group impairment recorded in 2025 · Filed 29/07/2026
Recent Developments
New Manufacturing Facility: During the second quarter, we announced plans to expand our global manufacturing network with a new facility in Hyderabad, India, which is expected to commence operations in 2027 and will represent our first manufacturing facility in India.
Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-05; planned India manufacturing facility and anticipated commencement · Filed 05/08/2026
We expect to invest approximately $200 million over the next several years in connection with the project, including both capital expenditures and operating costs.
Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-05; planned project spending including capital and operating costs · Filed 05/08/2026
MSUs for our CEO and our other NEOs awarded in February 2023 vested at 79.8% of target due to our stock underperformance relative to the Nasdaq Composite Index over the three-year period ending February 2026
Reported Compensation
(30% decline)
Our CEO’s reported pay declined from $27.3 million in 2024 to $19.2 million in 2025
2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-07; actual February 2026 MSU vesting and reported CEO compensation · Filed 07/04/2026
(1) To ensure alignment with Align’s long-term growth objectives and that his interests are closely aligned with those of our stockholders, our CEO has purchased approximately $8 million (as valued at the time of each purchase) of our common stock using his personal funds since his last sale of our common stock in 2021.
2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-07; CEO purchases using personal funds · Filed 07/04/2026
Employees and directors are prohibited from engaging in short-selling, hedging or pledging transactions
2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-07; short-selling, hedging and pledging prohibitions · Filed 07/04/2026
◦Performance-based MSUs measure relative stockholder return over a three-year performance cycle, thereby potentially retaining value even if the price of our common stock decreases in a market downturn, provided that the decrease is not more than 33 percentage points greater than other companies;
2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-07; relative-return MSU design and potential value in a downturn · Filed 07/04/2026
Separation of Chair
and CEO roles
Our CEO focuses on managing Align and our independent Chair of the Board drives accountability at the Board level.
2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-07; separate CEO and independent-chair roles · Filed 07/04/2026
The Audit Committee is comprised entirely of independent directors who meet all applicable Nasdaq and SEC independence requirements.
2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-07; Audit Committee independence · Filed 07/04/2026
The Amended and Restated Bylaws provide that the Board shall call a special meeting of stockholders if properly requested by one or more stockholders who have continuously held at least 25% of the Company’s outstanding common stock for at least one year prior to the date the request is mailed, and have complied with certain informational, timing, and other requirements set forth in the Amended and Restated Bylaws.
Bylaw amendment Form 8-K, filed 2026-02-26; adopted special-meeting right and conditions · Filed 26/02/2026
Annual director elections
All directors are elected annually for a one-year term and our Board is declassified.
2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-07; annual elections and declassified board · Filed 07/04/2026
Align has also launched a comprehensive strategic and operating model review designed to support the Company’s next phase of growth.
Strategic initiatives release, filed 2026-07-29; launched strategic and operating-model review · Filed 29/07/2026
Majority voting
We have a majority voting standard for uncontested elections of directors.
2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-07; majority voting for uncontested director elections · Filed 07/04/2026