Skip to content

On Semiconductor

NASDAQ: ON · USD

On Semiconductor (ON) Economic Moat Analysis38

Competitive advantages, dated evidence and erosion risks.

Uncertain economic moat

Onsemi demonstrates commercial adoption, longstanding customer relationships and substantial multi-year supply commitments. These support commercial relevance but do not establish durable technological superiority, material switching costs or a structural cost advantage. Disclosed efficiency advantages remain management claims. Contract modifications, manufacturing impairments and margin deterioration weaken the case, while subsequent demand growth provides counterbalance. Pricing evidence primarily reflects product mix rather than demonstrated price-setting power. The supplied passages leave moat existence uncertain rather than establish an absence of competitive advantages.

Intangible assets

Power and sensing technologies provide a plausible differentiation advantage. Reported AI data center adoption demonstrates commercialization, but the supplied passages do not establish defensible superiority over competitors.

Durability
Unestablished. Broader adoption supports current relevance; it does not demonstrate how long differentiation can survive competing technologies.
Competitors
Comparison not established
Erosion risks
Claimed efficiency benefits lack comparative benchmarks. Manufacturing impairments and inventory charges demonstrate that technological investment can fail to generate expected economic value.
What would invalidate the thesis
The differentiation thesis would weaken materially if disclosed customer adoption reversed, new products failed to generate repeat demand, or comparable products required sustained price concessions to win business.
Evidence (3) · Counterevidence (3)

Switching costs

Longstanding relationships, multi-year purchase commitments and some non-cancellable capacity payments support customer commitment. They do not establish material technical or economic costs of switching suppliers.

Durability
Bounded contractual protection exists, but agreements permit changes and actual modifications occurred. Commitments cannot be treated as guaranteed future revenue.
Competitors
Comparison not established
Erosion risks
Cancellation rights, renegotiation and changes in demand can reduce contractual protection. Remaining obligations also decline through fulfillment, so their decline alone cannot establish customer losses.
What would invalidate the thesis
The dependency thesis would weaken if disclosed strategic customers repeatedly reduced commitments without meaningful compensation, ceased repeat purchases or replaced Onsemi products with little disruption.
Evidence (5) · Counterevidence (3)

Changes since the previous analysis

  • Moat verdict remains uncertain; current catalog evidence supports commercial relevance but does not establish durable competitive superiority.
  • Realized_pricing changes from 2 to null: higher-ASP product allocation demonstrates mix improvement, without isolating realized price changes.
  • The four moat criteria are assessed individually rather than left ungraded because of the uncertain verdict.
  • Incentive alignment remains 3, now also supported by explicit ownership-guideline compliance as of March 17, 2026.
  • Governance remains 3 on supported shareholder rights and compensation controls; prior claims about director attendance, related-party transactions and leadership separation are not carried forward without sufficient current excerpts.

Evidence limitations

  • The catalog contains issuer disclosures rather than independent comparative testing. Reported adoption and operating outcomes are evidence, while claimed technological superiority remains an assertion.
  • No named entity is established as an Onsemi competitor in the supplied passages. Named partners, acquisition counterparties and the pending target are not treated as competitors.
  • No quantified switching costs, replacement qualification burden, customer retention rate or comparative manufacturing cost advantage is supplied.
  • Product mix does not isolate price changes. Margin movements also reflect volume, manufacturing costs and restructuring charges, limiting attribution to pricing.
  • Remaining performance obligations are conditional commitments, not guaranteed sales. Their decline cannot be separated fully into fulfillment, modifications and new commitments from these passages.
  • The pending Synaptics transaction supplies prospective capital-allocation exposure, not demonstrated integration benefits or an acquired moat.
  • All cited source dates are filing dates. Shareholder approval of the simple-majority proposal does not establish implementation of governance amendments.

Financial indicators to test against the thesis

Calculated from annual filings. Missing data remains unavailable. Detailed financial charts remain in the other topics.

Financial indicators to test against the thesis
PeriodGross marginOperating marginROICFCF margin
202140.3%19.1%18.3%19.8%
202249.0%28.3%29.7%19.6%
202347.1%30.8%28.9%4.9%
202445.4%25.0%16.7%17.1%
202533.1%1.4%0.9%23.7%

Pricing power—

  • Pricing outcomes

    The disclosed higher average selling prices arose from reallocating capacity toward different products. This establishes favorable mix, without isolating changes in prices for comparable products. Negotiated contract prices disclose the pricing framework but provide no observed price trajectory sufficient to grade realized pricing.

  • Customer demand

    Longstanding customer relationships, multi-year obligations and revenue recognized from prior-year contract liabilities support retention indirectly. Actual contract modifications and cancellation rights temper the evidence. This is a mixed assessment of repeat demand and contractual continuity; no retention rate or customer-level renewal outcome is inferred.

  • Margin resilience

    Annual GAAP gross margin fell from 45.4% in 2024 to 33.1% in 2025; non-GAAP margin also declined from 45.5% to 38.4%. Q2 2026 gross profit and revenue improved year over year. Recovery moderates the adverse evidence, but does not establish strong resilience or isolate pricing from mix, volume and costs.

  • Pricing freedom

    Prices and quantities generally become fixed at booking, while standard-product orders can be cancelled within disclosed windows. LTSAs permit modification or cancellation in certain circumstances, and actual modifications occurred. Non-cancellable capacity payments offer some protection. Together these establish constrained ongoing control, without proving weak bargaining power when contracts are initially negotiated.

Management63

  • Capital discipline

    Actual 2025 cash generation and roughly 2% capital-expenditure intensity in the latest disclosure support discipline. Equipment impairments, substantial repurchases and weaker Q1 cash generation offset this. The conditional stock acquisition introduces ownership dilution and unresolved target-debt treatment; its economic returns remain unproven.

  • Incentive alignment

    Below-target incentive outcomes, the CEO's actual bonus waiver and the relative-TSR reduction demonstrate performance consequences. Granted performance equity and disclosed compliance with vested-share ownership guidelines strengthen alignment. Compliance is dated to March 17, 2026; these arrangements do not establish exceptional long-term compensation effectiveness.

  • Execution

    New-product revenue above target, reported broader adoption, cash generation and Q2 growth demonstrate delivery. Missed annual revenue and operating-margin targets, equipment impairments and weaker Q1 cash generation make execution mixed. Operating recovery is indirect evidence of execution and cannot be attributed entirely to management actions.

  • Governance

    Proxy access, majority-based director removal rights, a conduct-based clawback and insider hedging restrictions support strong disclosed governance arrangements. Shareholders approved the simple-majority proposal in May 2026. That vote does not demonstrate implementation, and the passages do not establish exceptional effectiveness of board oversight.

Sources and methodology

Current publication · Updated 23/10/2026 · Version 11

AI interpretation based on checked source excerpts. Issuer assertions and evidence limitations remain explicit.

Policy quality-scores-3: six equally weighted categories. The overall score requires full coverage. Missing inputs are not zero. Qualitative grades are sourced interpretations, not probabilities. 5/6 · 31/10/2026

Moat38

Equal-weight average of four evidence-backed rubric grades (0–4), scaled to 100.

structural advantage · 1/4 · Reported AI data center adoption and new-product revenue establish commercially useful technology. Comparative efficiency is expressly management's belief, however, and no benchmark establishes protected superiority or structural cost leadership. Evidence for a structural advantage is therefore weak rather than proof that products are interchangeable.

durability · 2/4 · Longstanding relationships and multi-year commitments support persistence of commercial demand. Actual LTSA modifications and disclosed cancellation provisions make that persistence conditional. These contractual facts support a mixed assessment of durability, without establishing a lasting technological barrier or a guaranteed competitive advantage.

customer dependency · 2/4 · Customer capacity payments, multi-year commitments and fulfillment of prior-year contract liabilities provide indirect evidence of repeat demand and supply dependence. Standard-product cancellation rights and modifiable LTSAs limit lock-in. The passages do not quantify technical switching costs or establish that customers cannot use alternative suppliers.

erosion resilience · 1/4 · Actual equipment impairments, obsolete inventory and the 2025 revenue and margin decline demonstrate substantial vulnerability to changing demand and capacity needs. Q2 2026 revenue and gross-profit recovery provides counterevidence. Resilience remains fragile; these outcomes do not identify competitive displacement as their sole cause.

Pricing power—

Insufficient evidence for every rubric criterion; no category score is inferred.

realized pricing · — · The disclosed higher average selling prices arose from reallocating capacity toward different products. This establishes favorable mix, without isolating changes in prices for comparable products. Negotiated contract prices disclose the pricing framework but provide no observed price trajectory sufficient to grade realized pricing.

retention · 2/4 · Longstanding customer relationships, multi-year obligations and revenue recognized from prior-year contract liabilities support retention indirectly. Actual contract modifications and cancellation rights temper the evidence. This is a mixed assessment of repeat demand and contractual continuity; no retention rate or customer-level renewal outcome is inferred.

margin resilience · 1/4 · Annual GAAP gross margin fell from 45.4% in 2024 to 33.1% in 2025; non-GAAP margin also declined from 45.5% to 38.4%. Q2 2026 gross profit and revenue improved year over year. Recovery moderates the adverse evidence, but does not establish strong resilience or isolate pricing from mix, volume and costs.

contractual freedom · 1/4 · Prices and quantities generally become fixed at booking, while standard-product orders can be cancelled within disclosed windows. LTSAs permit modification or cancellation in certain circumstances, and actual modifications occurred. Non-cancellable capacity payments offer some protection. Together these establish constrained ongoing control, without proving weak bargaining power when contracts are initially negotiated.

Predictability69

5 consecutive published annual periods. Equal weights: nondeclining revenue frequency; revenue-growth volatility (5–40pp); positive FCF frequency; FCF-margin volatility (3–20pp). Stability indicator, not a growth forecast.

Nondeclining revenue years (%)
25.00
Revenue growth volatility (pp)
15.65
Positive FCF years (%)
100.00
FCF margin volatility (pp)
6.42
observedAnnualPeriods
5.00

Financial strength46

Equal-weight grades: debt/FCF (1–8x), net debt/earnings before interest and tax (0–5x), interest service (1–12x), current ratio (0.75–2x). Earnings use reported operating income, an original issuer-reported unadjusted EBIT reconciled to net income, income tax and signed net interest, or reported pretax profit plus reported gross interest expense. Reported EBIT is distinct from GAAP operating income and gross interest. Interest service uses earnings/interest expense; if unavailable, it uses reported operating cash flow/cash interest paid, without relabeling cash paid as accrued expense. Nonpositive cash flow/earnings score 0 for their service component; reported zero interest with a positive numerator scores 100. Net cash scores 100 for net leverage. Missing disclosures remain unavailable. General nonfinancial-company rubric, not a credit rating; exceptional and nonoperating gains are not normalized out. IFRS finance-cost and cash-flow classifications retain their reported scope.

debtFcfGrade
84.27
netDebtEbitGrade
0.00
interestCoverageGrade
1.71
currentRatioGrade
100.00
Debt / FCF (x)
2.10
Net debt / operating income (x)
9.89
Interest coverage (x)
1.19
Current ratio (x)
4.52

Capital allocation88

Three-year equal-weight indicators: pretax return on average invested capital (0–25%; equity + debt − cash, each year and its prior year), share-count growth (0–5%, lower better), share-based cost/revenue (2–20%, lower better), consolidated FCF/net income (0–1x). Return uses reported operating income, an original issuer-reported unadjusted EBIT reconciled to net income, income tax and signed net interest, or EBIT calculated from reported pretax profit plus reported gross interest expense; the issuer-reported EBIT is distinct from GAAP operating income and gross interest; exceptional/nonoperating gains are not normalized out. Share-based cost uses the reported cash-flow add-back or, if absent, separately reported recognized compensation expense; the latter never becomes an FCF adjustment. Nonpositive net income scores 0 for cash conversion; absent income/FCF stays unavailable. ROIC remains undefined for nonpositive invested capital; the explicit asset-return alternative does not change the ROIC chart. Missing financial inputs alone never trigger an alternative. Does not establish acquisition quality or buyback timing.

3-year pre-tax operating return (%)
18.00
3-year average dilution (%)
-1.73
3-year average SBC / revenue (%)
1.93
cashConversionGrade
78.22

Management63

Equal-weight average of four evidence-backed rubric grades (0–4), scaled to 100.

capital discipline · 2/4 · Actual 2025 cash generation and roughly 2% capital-expenditure intensity in the latest disclosure support discipline. Equipment impairments, substantial repurchases and weaker Q1 cash generation offset this. The conditional stock acquisition introduces ownership dilution and unresolved target-debt treatment; its economic returns remain unproven.

incentive alignment · 3/4 · Below-target incentive outcomes, the CEO's actual bonus waiver and the relative-TSR reduction demonstrate performance consequences. Granted performance equity and disclosed compliance with vested-share ownership guidelines strengthen alignment. Compliance is dated to March 17, 2026; these arrangements do not establish exceptional long-term compensation effectiveness.

execution · 2/4 · New-product revenue above target, reported broader adoption, cash generation and Q2 growth demonstrate delivery. Missed annual revenue and operating-margin targets, equipment impairments and weaker Q1 cash generation make execution mixed. Operating recovery is indirect evidence of execution and cannot be attributed entirely to management actions.

governance · 3/4 · Proxy access, majority-based director removal rights, a conduct-based clawback and insider hedging restrictions support strong disclosed governance arrangements. Shareholders approved the simple-majority proposal in May 2026. That vote does not demonstrate implementation, and the passages do not establish exceptional effectiveness of board oversight.

Evidence

Through sensing integration, we believe our intelligent power solutions achieve increased efficiencies compared to our peers.

2025 Form 10-K, filed 2026-02-09: Business, claimed comparative efficiency · Filed 09/02/2026

Business Highlights: • AI data center revenue more than doubled year-over-year due to broader adoption across the power tree with multiple chip vendors and leading hyperscalers.

Q1 2026 results exhibit, filed 2026-05-04: Business Highlights, AI data center adoption · Filed 04/05/2026

•Company Results. With respect to our financial goals, the Company’s 2025 new product revenue was $1,323 million, which exceeded the target level but fell below stretch.

2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-02: 2025 LTI results, new product revenue · Filed 02/04/2026

Additionally, we recorded non-cash impairment charges of $496.0 million during the year ended December 31, 2025 related to previous investments in manufacturing equipment at certain manufacturing facilities pursuant to held-for-sale accounting guidance.

2025 Form 10-K, filed 2026-02-09: Manufacturing Realignment Program, equipment impairments · Filed 09/02/2026

We also recorded $268.2 million relating to excess and obsolete inventory charges, of which $37.9 million and $230.3 million related to inventory primarily considered work in progress within the PSG and ISG reportable segments, respectively.

2025 Form 10-K, filed 2026-02-09: Manufacturing Realignment Program, inventory charges · Filed 09/02/2026

Non-GAAP Year Ended Year Ended (Revenue and Net Income in millions) December 31, 2025 December 31, 2024 December 31, 2025 December 31, 2024 Revenue $ 5,995.4 $ 7,082.3 $ 5,995.4 $ 7,082.3 Gross Margin 33.1 % 45.4 % 38.4 % 45.5 % Operating Margin 1.4 % 25.0 % 18.6 % 27.9 % Net Income attributable to ON Semiconductor Corporation $ 121.0 $ 1,572.8 $ 966.4 $ 1,704.6 Diluted Earnings Per Share $ 0.29 $ 3.63 $ 2.35 $ 3.98 Revenue Summary ($ in millions) (Unaudited) Three Months Ended Business Segment Q4 2025 Q3 2025 Q4 2024 Sequential Change Year-over-Year Change PSG $ 724.2 $ 737.6 $ 809.4 (2)% (11)% AMG 556.3 583.3 610.6 (5)% (9)% ISG 249.6 230.0 302.5 9% (17)% Total $ 1,530.1 $ 1,550.9 $ 1,722.5 (1)% (11)% Year Ended Business Segment December 31, 2025 December 31, 2024 Year-over-Year Change PSG $ 2,805.1 $ 3,348.2 (16)% AMG 2,261.9 2,609.1 (13)% ISG 928.4 1,125.0 (17)% Total $ 5,995.4 $ 7,082.3 (15)% FIRST QUARTER 2026 OUTLOOK The following table outlines onsemi's projected first quarter of 2026 GAAP and non-GAAP outlook.

2025 results exhibit, filed 2026-02-09: annual revenue and GAAP/non-GAAP profitability comparison · Filed 09/02/2026

In general, we have maintained long-term relationships with our key customers, and our sales agreements are renewable periodically and contain certain terms and conditions with respect to payment, delivery, warranty and supply.

2024 Form 10-K, filed 2025-02-10: customer relationships and renewable sales agreements · Filed 10/02/2025

Certain of the Company's customer contracts are multi-year agreements that include committed amounts ("Long-term Supply Agreements" or "LTSAs") for which the remaining performance obligations as of December 31, 2025 were approximately $7.1 billion (excluding the remaining performance obligations for contracts having a duration of one year or less).

2025 Form 10-K, filed 2026-02-09: Remaining Performance Obligations, multi-year commitments · Filed 09/02/2026

Certain LTSAs include non-cancellable capacity payments from the customer, which are generally due within 30 days of the agreement.

Q1 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-05-04: non-cancellable customer capacity payments · Filed 04/05/2026

These payments reserve production availability or are prepayments for the same purpose and are not recognized as revenue until the performance obligations are satisfied.

Q1 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-05-04: capacity-payment purpose and revenue recognition · Filed 04/05/2026

The Company fulfilled certain performance obligations and recognized revenue of $15.4 million and $24.0 million for each of the quarters ended April 3, 2026 and April 4, 2025, respectively, related to contract liabilities outstanding as of the end of each respective prior year.

Q1 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-05-04: fulfillment of prior-year contract liabilities · Filed 04/05/2026

Unless otherwise agreed in writing, customers may cancel orders 45-120 days prior to shipment, depending on the product, for standard products without penalty and, for custom products, prior to shipment, provided they pay onsemi's actual costs incurred as of the date we receive the cancellation notice.

2025 Form 10-K, filed 2026-02-09: standard and custom product cancellation rights · Filed 09/02/2026

The timing, pricing or amounts of products delivered under LTSAs may be modified or canceled in certain circumstances, and the actual revenue recognized for the remaining performance obligations in future periods may significantly differ from current estimates.

Q1 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-05-04: LTSA modification and cancellation qualifications · Filed 04/05/2026

During 2025, certain LTSAs were modified in response to changes in demand.

2025 Form 10-K, filed 2026-02-09: actual LTSA modifications during 2025 · Filed 09/02/2026

Revenue from ISG increased by $38.8 million, or approximately 3.0%, during 2023 compared to 2022, which was largely driven by an increase in revenue from our Automotive Sensing Division of $117.4 million primarily due to the reallocation of internal capacity to products yielding higher average selling prices.

2023 Form 10-K, filed 2024-02-05: ISG revenue, capacity reallocation and higher-ASP product mix · Filed 05/02/2024

Generally, prices and quantities are fixed at the time of booking.

2023 Form 10-K, filed 2024-02-05: prices and quantities fixed at booking · Filed 05/02/2024

Revenue and gross profit for the operating and reportable segments were as follows (in millions): PSG AMG ISG Total For the quarter ended July 3, 2026: Revenue from external customers $ 829.0 $ 545.7 $ 228.8 $ 1,603.5 Cost of revenue 598.7 254.5 134.0 987.2 Segment gross profit $ 230.3 $ 291.2 $ 94.8 $ 616.3 For the quarter ended July 4, 2025: Revenue from external customers $ 698.2 $ 555.9 $ 214.6 $ 1,468.7 Cost of revenue 517.4 274.1 125.3 916.8 Segment gross profit $ 180.8 $ 281.8 $ 89.3 $ 551.9 For the six months ended July 3, 2026: Revenue from external customers $ 1,565.6 $ 1,086.1 $ 465.1 $ 3,116.8 Cost of revenue 1,134.9 505.3 277.2 1,917.4 Segment gross profit $ 430.7 $ 580.8 $ 187.9 $ 1,199.4 For the six months ended July 4, 2025: Revenue from external customers $ 1,343.3 $ 1,122.3 $ 448.8 $ 2,914.4 Cost of revenue 1,039.3 539.6 489.8 2,068.7 Segment gross profit (loss) $ 304.0 $ 582.7 $ (41.0) $ 845.7 The Company had one customer, a distributor, whose revenue accounted for approximately 14% and 12% of total revenue for the quarters ended July 3, 2026 and July 4, 2025, respectively, and approximately 13% and 11% of the total revenue for the six months ended July 3, 2026 and July 4, 2025, respectively, across all reportable segments.

Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-03: segment revenue and gross profit, comparative quarters and six-month periods · Filed 03/08/2026

SCOTTSDALE, Ariz., – Feb. 9, 2026 – onsemi (the “Company”) (Nasdaq: ON) today announced its fourth quarter and fiscal year 2025 results: Results Highlights: • Fourth quarter revenue of $1,530 million • Fourth quarter GAAP gross margin and non-GAAP gross margin of 36.0% and 38.2%, respectively • Fourth quarter GAAP operating margin and non-GAAP operating margin of 13.1% and 19.8%, respectively • Fourth quarter GAAP diluted earnings per share and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $0.45 and $0.64, respectively • 2025 cash from operations of $1.8 billion and free cash flow of $1.4 billion, achieving record high free cash flow margin of 24%

2025 results exhibit, filed 2026-02-09: annual operating cash flow and free cash flow · Filed 09/02/2026

Free cash flow is defined as the difference between cash flow from operating activities and capital expenditures disclosed under investing activities in the consolidated statement of cash flows.

2025 results exhibit, filed 2026-02-09: free cash flow definition · Filed 09/02/2026

Share Repurchases During the year ended December 31, 2025, we repurchased approximately 27.9 million shares of our common stock for an aggregate purchase price of approximately $1,375.0 million, excluding fees, commissions and excise taxes.

2025 Form 10-K, filed 2026-02-09: actual annual share repurchases · Filed 09/02/2026

Our capital expenditures as a percentage of revenue were approximately 2%, and we expect capital expenditures of less than 5% of revenue for the year ended December 31, 2026.

Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-03: actual capital-expenditure intensity and annual outlook · Filed 03/08/2026

Operating Activities Our cash flows from operating activities were $239.1 million and $602.3 million for the quarters ended April 3, 2026 and April 4, 2025, respectively.

Q1 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-05-04: comparative operating cash flows · Filed 04/05/2026

The decrease in operating cash flows by $363.2 millions was primarily driven by unfavorable changes in working capital, including the timing of cash receipts and payments.

Q1 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-05-04: working-capital explanation of cash-flow decline · Filed 04/05/2026

Based on this exchange ratio, the Company expects Synaptics stockholders will own approximately 12% of the combined company on a pro forma basis upon the closing.

Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-03: expected Synaptics stockholder ownership after pending merger · Filed 03/08/2026

The transaction is expected to close in mid-2027, subject to approval by Synaptics stockholders, the receipt of required regulatory approvals and other customary conditions.

Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-03: conditional merger timing · Filed 03/08/2026

The ultimate treatment of Synaptics' existing indebtedness following the closing of the transaction is unknown at this time

Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-03: unresolved treatment of target indebtedness · Filed 03/08/2026

For 2025, we achieved revenue and non-GAAP operating margin of $5,995.4 million and 18.7%, respectively, both of which fell below their respective target levels that were tied to our Board-approved annual operating plan (AOP) for 2025, but above their respective threshold levels.

2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-02: 2025 revenue and non-GAAP operating-margin target shortfalls · Filed 02/04/2026

The final STI combined performance percentage (Corporate Multiplier x Individual Goals achieved) for our CEO was just below 59% of target (although his actual payout was 0% in accordance with his previous commitment to forgo any bonus payouts) and between 44-61% of target for each of our other NEOs.

2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-02: actual short-term incentive outcomes and CEO bonus waiver · Filed 02/04/2026

As noted above, 70% of Mr. El-Khoury’s 2025 LTI grant consisted of PBRSUs while, as in prior years, 60% of each other NEO’s annual LTI grant consisted of PBRSUs.

2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-02: performance-based portion of granted 2025 equity awards · Filed 02/04/2026

However, our one-year relative TSR decreased the first tranche percentage payout tied to financial metrics (proportionally, nearly 86% of the CEO’s target PBRSUs) by 50%.

2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-02: relative-TSR reduction to first-tranche financial-metric payout · Filed 02/04/2026

As a result, the combined payout percentage for the first tranche of our 2025 PBRSUs was 69% of target for our CEO and 73% of target for each of our other NEOs, in each case, compared to the maximum possible payout of approximately 221% of target.

2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-02: resulting first-tranche performance-equity payout percentages · Filed 02/04/2026

The minimum stock ownership guideline varies based on position, ranging from two times base salary (for anyone directly reporting to the CEO who holds the title of Senior Vice President) to six times base salary for our CEO.

2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-02: executive stock ownership thresholds · Filed 02/04/2026

For purposes of the guidelines, we count only fully-vested, unrestricted shares of our common stock (not any unvested equity awards).

2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-02: qualifying ownership excludes unvested awards · Filed 02/04/2026

As of the record date, all of our NEOs were in compliance with these guidelines.

2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-02: NEO ownership compliance as of record date · Filed 02/04/2026

Only stockholders of record as of the close of business on March 17, 2026 (the record date) are entitled to notice of, and to vote at, the annual meeting.

2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-02: March 17, 2026 record date · Filed 02/04/2026

ü Stockholder Proxy Access: We permit a stockholder, or a group of up to 20 stockholders, owning at least 3% of the Company’s outstanding shares of common stock continuously for at least three years, to nominate and include in our annual meeting proxy materials director nominees constituting up to the greater of two nominees or 20% of the board, subject to the requirements specified in our bylaws.

2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-02: stockholder proxy access conditions · Filed 02/04/2026

☒ No Burdensome Director Removal Restrictions: Our stockholders have the authority to remove any director from office with or without cause by the affirmative vote of holders of a majority of the shares then entitled to vote in the election of directors.

2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-02: director removal rights · Filed 02/04/2026

ü Conduct-based Clawback Policy: In addition to our Dodd-Frank clawback policy, we have a conduct-based clawback policy that allows us to recoup compensation awards paid to NEOs and other employees if the individual engages in intentional misconduct or certain acts detrimental to our interests.

2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-02: conduct-based compensation clawback · Filed 02/04/2026

☒ No Hedging or Pledging: Certain company insiders, including our NEOs and directors, are prohibited from engaging in hedging transactions with our stock and from pledging our stock as collateral for a loan.

2026 proxy, filed 2026-04-02: insider hedging and pledging restrictions · Filed 02/04/2026

4. The Company’s stockholders approved the stockholder proposal regarding simple majority voting, as set forth below: Votes For Votes Against Abstentions Broker Non-Votes 333,533,083 3,866,836 3,308,903 20,351,310 SIGNATURES Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Annual-meeting Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-18: approval of simple-majority stockholder proposal · Filed 18/05/2026

Publication history

Publication history
VersionUpdatedCompetitive advantage
1131/10/2026uncertain
1028/10/2026uncertain
924/10/2026uncertain
824/10/2026uncertain
723/10/2026uncertain
622/10/2026uncertain
519/10/2026uncertain
419/10/2026uncertain
318/10/2026uncertain
218/10/2026uncertain

Sources

Research methodology and limitations · What is an economic moat?