Skip to content

Linde Plc

NASDAQ: LIN · USD

Linde Plc (LIN) Economic Moat Analysis69

Competitive advantages, dated evidence and erosion risks.

Narrow economic moat

Linde has an evidenced narrow moat from localized supply economics and contractual customer dependency. Pipeline infrastructure, limited economical delivery distances for merchant oxygen and nitrogen, and long-term on-site requirements contracts support current advantages. Realized pricing increases and operating results reinforce this assessment. The passages do not establish exceptional durability across the whole business: merchant and packaged contracts lack minimum volumes, competition is substantial, and customer-owned production remains an alternative.

Cost advantage

Existing pipeline networks and local production provide a geographically bounded supply advantage. High distribution costs constrain merchant oxygen and nitrogen delivery distances, supporting incumbent plant economics. This is a physical distribution advantage, not a demonstrated network effect.

Durability
Installed infrastructure and delivery economics support persistence in served locations. The pipeline advantage is an issuer assertion supported by disclosed distribution constraints; its magnitude and replication cost are not quantified.
Competitors
L’Air Liquide S.A., Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., Messer Group GmbH, Mitsubishi Chemical Holdings Corporation
Erosion risks
Global, regional and local suppliers compete intensely. Customer-owned plants offer an alternative. Some gases travel much farther, limiting the applicability of local distribution advantages. Energy availability and cost could weaken supply economics.
What would invalidate the thesis
The thesis would weaken if competing plants or pipelines repeatedly displaced Linde economically, customer self-production materially reduced served demand, or distribution technology removed the disclosed local delivery constraint.
Evidence (3) · Counterevidence (4)

Switching costs

Long-term on-site supply arrangements generally require customers to purchase their requirements from Linde and include minimum purchase requirements. These provisions create contractual dependency during the agreement. Merchant supply agreements provide additional continuity but weaker volume protection.

Durability
On-site contractual protection supports a current advantage, with on-site sales accounting for 24% of 2025 revenue. Merchant agreements usually run three to seven years. The supplied passages do not establish on-site contract duration, termination penalties, renewal success or physical switching costs.
Competitors
L’Air Liquide S.A., Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., Messer Group GmbH, Mitsubishi Chemical Holdings Corporation
Erosion risks
Protection can diminish at expiration or renegotiation. Merchant and packaged contracts lack minimum purchase commitments, and packaged terms are shorter. Base-volume declines in 2025 show that contractual relationships do not eliminate demand erosion.
What would invalidate the thesis
Repeated loss of on-site customers at renewal, removal or ineffective enforcement of requirements and minimum-purchase provisions, or customers switching suppliers without meaningful contractual friction would invalidate the dependency thesis.
Evidence (2) · Counterevidence (5)

Changes since the previous analysis

  • No comparable previous version.

Evidence limitations

  • Assessment uses only the supplied passages. Source dates are filing dates: February 25, July 31 and April 29, 2026; operating periods are identified separately.
  • Contractual disclosures and reported operating results support the assessment, but pipeline superiority, innovation leadership and explanations of performance remain issuer statements without independent comparative validation.
  • Named competitors are disclosed, but their relative costs, local infrastructure, customer wins and market shares are not established. Competitor names come from e12.
  • No quantified renewal rates, customer losses, on-site termination provisions, pipeline replication costs or contract-level returns are supplied. Retention is assessed indirectly from contractual dependency and operating demand.
  • Proprietary and patented technologies are disclosed in e24, but their exclusivity, remaining protection and economic contribution are insufficient to establish a separate intangible-assets moat.
  • The electricity criticism in e25 is a shareholder proponent's contention reproduced in the proxy, not an established finding or demonstrated supply failure.
  • Actual compensation grants and governance disclosures are available, but beneficial ownership levels, award-level realized long-term outcomes and complete incentive thresholds are absent. Granted awards are not assumed to have vested.
  • The supplied pricing evidence establishes realized increases and indexed/pass-through terms, but not unrestricted repricing rights or customer-level price elasticity. No exceptional durability grade is supported.

Financial indicators to test against the thesis

Calculated from annual filings. Missing data remains unavailable. Detailed financial charts remain in the other topics.

Financial indicators to test against the thesis
PeriodGross marginOperating marginROICFCF margin
202143.0%16.2%6.3%21.6%
202241.7%16.1%7.2%17.1%
202346.8%24.4%11.3%16.8%
202448.1%26.2%11.8%14.9%
202548.8%26.3%11.8%15.0%

Pricing power69

  • Pricing outcomes

    Higher price attainment contributed 2% to sales growth in both full-year 2025 and second-quarter 2026. This is observed pricing evidence, distinct from contractual energy pass-through, although the supplied history is limited.

  • Customer demand

    Long-term requirements and minimum-purchase arrangements demonstrate switching friction, supported indirectly by continuing sales and second-quarter volume growth. This grade assesses contractual continuity and operating demand, not a measured renewal rate; base-volume declines and weaker merchant/packaged commitments qualify it.

  • Margin resilience

    Pricing and productivity improved 2025 cost ratios and helped offset inflation in 2026. First-half 2026 GAAP operating margin increased to 27.6% from 27.3%, although quarterly GAAP margin and both adjusted margins declined. Resilience is demonstrated but incomplete and not attributable solely to pricing.

  • Pricing freedom

    Indexed pricing and contractual energy pass-through provide mechanisms to adjust charges, while requirements/minimum-purchase terms protect some demand. These are bounded contractual rights, not evidence of unilateral freedom to reset prices; merchant and packaged volumes remain uncommitted.

Management69

  • Capital discipline

    Cash generation supports substantial investment, but distributions exceed cash remaining after capital expenditure. In 2025, $10.4 billion operating cash flow accompanied $5.3 billion capex and $7.4 billion distributions. First-half 2026 operating cash flow of $4.511 billion covered $2.780 billion capex, while dividends and buybacks totaled $3.157 billion and net debt borrowing increased. Allocation is mixed without project-return or repurchase-value evidence.

  • Incentive alignment

    Actual 2025 performance-share grants have approximately three-year vesting, ROC or relative TSR measures, and settlement ranging from zero to 200% of target. Annual performance-based compensation was actually paid. This supports alignment without assuming future vesting or undisclosed ownership.

  • Execution

    Reported profit and operating cash flow increased in first-half 2026, with realized pricing and disclosed productivity benefits. These operating outcomes support execution indirectly; currency benefits, flat 2025 volumes and weaker adjusted margins limit attribution and exceptional-performance claims.

  • Governance

    Eight of nine directors are independent, a lead independent director is present, key committees are independent, directors face annual elections and majority voting, and clawback and anti-hedging policies are disclosed. Combining chairman and CEO roles effective January 2026 concentrates authority and qualifies these safeguards. These are demonstrated structures, not proof of exceptional oversight outcomes.

Sources and methodology

Current publication · Updated 17/10/2026 · Version 3

AI interpretation based on checked source excerpts. Issuer assertions and evidence limitations remain explicit.

Policy quality-scores-2: six equally weighted categories. The overall score requires full coverage. Missing inputs are not zero. Qualitative grades are sourced interpretations, not probabilities. 6/6 · 18/10/2026

Moat69

Equal-weight average of four evidence-backed rubric grades (0–4), scaled to 100.

structural advantage · 3/4 · Localized delivery economics and on-site requirements/minimum-purchase contracts establish current structural advantages. Their scope is bounded; neither global size nor margins alone establish superiority.

durability · 3/4 · Existing supply infrastructure, long-term on-site arrangements and three- to seven-year merchant agreements support persistence. Renewal outcomes and infrastructure replication economics remain undisclosed, preventing an exceptional assessment.

customer dependency · 3/4 · Requirements purchasing and minimum purchases demonstrate meaningful on-site dependency. This is strongest in the on-site business, representing 24% of 2025 revenue; the absence of minimum volumes elsewhere limits breadth.

erosion resilience · 2/4 · Realized pricing and profit growth show resilience, while intense competition, self-production alternatives and 2025 base-volume declines constrain confidence. These disclosures show pressure and demand exposure rather than established collapse of the advantage.

Pricing power69

Equal-weight average of four evidence-backed rubric grades (0–4), scaled to 100.

realized pricing · 3/4 · Higher price attainment contributed 2% to sales growth in both full-year 2025 and second-quarter 2026. This is observed pricing evidence, distinct from contractual energy pass-through, although the supplied history is limited.

retention · 3/4 · Long-term requirements and minimum-purchase arrangements demonstrate switching friction, supported indirectly by continuing sales and second-quarter volume growth. This grade assesses contractual continuity and operating demand, not a measured renewal rate; base-volume declines and weaker merchant/packaged commitments qualify it.

margin resilience · 3/4 · Pricing and productivity improved 2025 cost ratios and helped offset inflation in 2026. First-half 2026 GAAP operating margin increased to 27.6% from 27.3%, although quarterly GAAP margin and both adjusted margins declined. Resilience is demonstrated but incomplete and not attributable solely to pricing.

contractual freedom · 2/4 · Indexed pricing and contractual energy pass-through provide mechanisms to adjust charges, while requirements/minimum-purchase terms protect some demand. These are bounded contractual rights, not evidence of unilateral freedom to reset prices; merchant and packaged volumes remain uncommitted.

Predictability94

Five consecutive annual periods. Equal weights: nondeclining revenue frequency; revenue-growth volatility (5–40pp); positive FCF frequency; FCF-margin volatility (3–20pp). Stability indicator, not a growth forecast.

Nondeclining revenue years (%)
75.00
Revenue growth volatility (pp)
3.70
Positive FCF years (%)
100.00
FCF margin volatility (pp)
2.42

Financial strength50

Equal-weight grades: debt/FCF (1–8x), net debt/earnings before interest and tax (0–5x), interest service (1–12x), current ratio (0.75–2x). Earnings use reported operating income, or reported pretax profit plus reported interest expense when operating income is unavailable. Interest service uses earnings/interest expense; if unavailable, it uses reported operating cash flow/cash interest paid, without relabeling cash paid as accrued expense. Nonpositive cash flow/earnings score 0 for their service component; reported zero interest with a positive numerator scores 100. Net cash scores 100 for net leverage. Missing disclosures remain unavailable. General nonfinancial-company rubric, not a credit rating; exceptional and nonoperating gains are not normalized out. IFRS finance-cost and cash-flow classifications retain their reported scope.

debtFcfGrade
38.52
netDebtEbitGrade
50.84
interestCoverageGrade
100.00
currentRatioGrade
10.14
Debt / FCF (x)
5.30
Net debt / operating income (x)
2.46
Interest coverage (x)
34.99
Current ratio (x)
0.88

Capital allocation85

Three-year equal-weight indicators: pretax return on average invested capital (0–25%; equity + debt − cash, each year and its prior year), share-count growth (0–5%, lower better), share-based cost/revenue (2–20%, lower better), consolidated FCF/net income (0–1x). Return uses reported operating income or, if unavailable, EBIT calculated from reported pretax profit plus reported interest expense; exceptional/nonoperating gains are not normalized out. Share-based cost uses the reported cash-flow add-back or, if absent, separately reported recognized compensation expense; the latter never becomes an FCF adjustment. Nonpositive net income scores 0 for cash conversion; absent income/FCF stays unavailable. Nonpositive invested capital has no defined return and remains unavailable. Does not establish acquisition quality or buyback timing.

3-year pre-tax operating return (%)
15.06
3-year average dilution (%)
-2.06
3-year average SBC / revenue (%)
0.47
cashConversionGrade
79.00

Management69

Equal-weight average of four evidence-backed rubric grades (0–4), scaled to 100.

capital discipline · 2/4 · Cash generation supports substantial investment, but distributions exceed cash remaining after capital expenditure. In 2025, $10.4 billion operating cash flow accompanied $5.3 billion capex and $7.4 billion distributions. First-half 2026 operating cash flow of $4.511 billion covered $2.780 billion capex, while dividends and buybacks totaled $3.157 billion and net debt borrowing increased. Allocation is mixed without project-return or repurchase-value evidence.

incentive alignment · 3/4 · Actual 2025 performance-share grants have approximately three-year vesting, ROC or relative TSR measures, and settlement ranging from zero to 200% of target. Annual performance-based compensation was actually paid. This supports alignment without assuming future vesting or undisclosed ownership.

execution · 3/4 · Reported profit and operating cash flow increased in first-half 2026, with realized pricing and disclosed productivity benefits. These operating outcomes support execution indirectly; currency benefits, flat 2025 volumes and weaker adjusted margins limit attribution and exceptional-performance claims.

governance · 3/4 · Eight of nine directors are independent, a lead independent director is present, key committees are independent, directors face annual elections and majority voting, and clawback and anti-hedging policies are disclosed. Combining chairman and CEO roles effective January 2026 concentrates authority and qualifies these safeguards. These are demonstrated structures, not proof of exceptional oversight outcomes.

Evidence

In locations where Linde has pipeline networks, which enable the company to provide reliable and economic supply of products to larger customers, Linde derives a competitive advantage.

Item 1, Business — Competition; pipeline supply advantage · Filed 25/02/2026

Due to the relatively high distribution cost, merchant oxygen and nitrogen generally have a relatively small distribution radius from the plants at which they are produced.

Revenue recognition — Merchant; distribution radius · Filed 31/07/2026

Merchant. Merchant deliveries generally are made from Linde's plants by tanker trucks to storage containers at the customer's site.

Revenue recognition — Merchant; plant-to-customer deliveries · Filed 31/07/2026

Competition – Linde participates in highly competitive markets in industrial gases and engineering, which are characterized by a mixture of local, regional and global players, all of which exert competitive pressure on the parties.

Item 1, Business — Competition; competitive intensity · Filed 25/02/2026

In addition, a significant portion of the international gases market relates to customer-owned plants.

Item 1, Business — Competition; customer-owned plants · Filed 25/02/2026

Merchant argon, hydrogen and helium can be shipped much longer distances.

Revenue recognition — Merchant; longer-distance gases · Filed 31/07/2026

(Millions of dollars) Year Ended December 31, 2025 Sales Americas EMEA APAC Engineering Other Total % Merchant $ 4,892 $ 2,860 $ 2,213 $ — $ 194 $ 10,159 30 % On-Site 3,609 1,685 2,789 — — 8,083 24 % Packaged Gas 6,460 3,970 1,398 — 25 11,853 35 % Other 247 34 261 2,250 1,099 3,891 11 % $ 15,208 $ 8,549 $ 6,661 $ 2,250 $ 1,318 $ 33,986 100 % (Millions of dollars) Year Ended December 31, 2024 Sales Americas EMEA APAC Engineering Other Total % Merchant $ 4,572 $ 2,765 $ 2,233 $ — $ 208 $ 9,778 30 % On-Site 3,239 1,722 2,695 — — 7,656 23 % Packaged Gas 6,414 3,805 1,376 — 28 11,623 35 % Other 217 60 328 2,322 1,021 3,948 12 % $ 14,442 $ 8,352 $ 6,632 $ 2,322 $ 1,257 $ 33,005 100 % (Millions of dollars) Year Ended December 31, 2023 Sales Americas EMEA APAC Engineering Other Total % Merchant $ 4,370 $ 2,773 $ 2,242 $ — $ 218 $ 9,603 29 % On-Site 3,246 1,980 2,599 — — 7,825 24 % Packaged Gas 6,457 3,735 1,416 — 46 11,654 35 % Other 231 54 302 2,160 1,025 3,772 12 % $ 14,304 $ 8,542 $ 6,559 $ 2,160 $ 1,289 $ 32,854 100 % Remaining Performance Obligations As described above, Linde's contracts with on-site customers are under long-term supply arrangements which generally require the customer to purchase their requirements from Linde and also have minimum purchase requirements.

Revenue note, page 89 — distribution-method sales and Remaining Performance Obligations · Filed 25/02/2026

The customer agreements used in the merchant business are usually three- to seven-year supply agreements based on the requirements of the customer.

Revenue recognition — Merchant; supply agreement terms · Filed 31/07/2026

These contracts generally do not contain minimum purchase requirements or volume commitments.

Revenue recognition — Merchant; absence of minimum volumes · Filed 31/07/2026

Packaged gases are generally sold under one- to three-year supply contracts and purchase orders and do not contain minimum purchase requirements or volume commitments.

Revenue recognition — Packaged Gases; contract terms and commitments · Filed 31/07/2026

Volumes were flat, as new project start-ups were largely offset by base volume declines.

MD&A, 2025 Results of Operations — volumes · Filed 25/02/2026

Competitors in the industrial gases industry include global and regional companies such as L’Air Liquide S.A., Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., Messer Group GmbH, Mitsubishi Chemical Holdings Corporation (through Taiyo Nippon Sanso Corporation) as well as an extensive number of small to medium size independent industrial gas companies which compete locally as producers or distributors.

Item 1, Business — Competition; named industrial gas competitors · Filed 25/02/2026

Sales grew 2% from higher price attainment.

MD&A, 2025 Results of Operations — realized pricing · Filed 25/02/2026

Sales grew 2% from higher price attainment.

MD&A, second-quarter 2026 consolidated sales — realized pricing · Filed 31/07/2026

Cost pass-through, representing the contractual billing of energy cost variances primarily to onsite customers, increased sales by 1%.

MD&A, second-quarter 2026 consolidated sales — contractual energy pass-through · Filed 31/07/2026

Consideration in these contracts is 20 Table of Contents generally based on pricing which fluctuates with various price indices.

Revenue recognition — on-site contractual price indices · Filed 31/07/2026

The decrease as a percentage of sales was primarily due to higher pricing and productivity gains.

MD&A, 2025 cost of sales — pricing and productivity · Filed 25/02/2026

The adjusted amounts are intended to supplement investors' understanding of the company's financial information and are not a substitute for GAAP measures: Quarter Ended June 30, Six Months Ended June 30, (Millions of dollars, except per share data) 2026 2025 Variance 2026 2025 Variance Sales $ 9,289 $ 8,495 9 % $ 18,070 $ 16,607 9 % Cost of sales, exclusive of depreciation and amortization $ 4,861 $ 4,306 13 % $ 9,384 $ 8,463 11 % As a percent of sales 52.3 % 50.7 % 51.9 % 51.0 % Selling, general and administrative $ 891 $ 870 2 % $ 1,784 $ 1,656 8 % As a percent of sales 9.6 % 10.2 % 9.9 % 10.0 % Depreciation and amortization $ 963 $ 942 2 % $ 1,914 $ 1,852 3 % Cost reduction program and other charges $ — $ — N/A $ — $ 55 (100) % Other income (expense) - net $ 17 $ 15 13 % $ 80 $ 33 142 % Operating profit $ 2,554 $ 2,354 8 % $ 4,993 $ 4,538 10 % Operating margin 27.5 % 27.7 % 27.6 % 27.3 % Interest expense - net $ 61 $ 67 (9) % $ 123 $ 127 (3) % Net pension and OPEB cost (benefit), excluding service cost $ (53) $ (59) (10) % $ (107) $ (115) (7) % Effective tax rate 24.0 % 24.4 % 23.7 % 24.0 % Income from equity investments $ 36 $ 33 9 % $ 76 $ 71 7 % Noncontrolling interests $ (44) $ (40) 10 % $ (87) $ (74) 18 % Net Income – Linde plc $ 1,928 $ 1,766 9 % $ 3,785 $ 3,439 10 % Diluted earnings per share $ 4.15 $ 3.73 11 % $ 8.13 $ 7.24 12 % Diluted shares outstanding 464,523 473,573 (2) % 465,299 474,691 (2) % Number of employees 64,649 64,842 — % 64,649 64,842 — % Adjusted Amounts (a) Depreciation and amortization $ 773 $ 744 4 % $ 1,533 $ 1,463 5 % Operating profit $ 2,744 $ 2,556 7 % $ 5,374 $ 4,994 8 % Operating margin 29.5 % 30.1 % 29.7 % 30.1 % Effective tax rate 23.9 % 24.3 % 23.7 % 23.9 % Net Income – Linde plc $ 2,089 $ 1,937 8 % $ 4,108 $ 3,817 8 % Diluted earnings per share $ 4.50 $ 4.09 10 % $ 8.82 $ 8.04 10 % Other Financial Data (a) EBITDA $ 3,553 $ 3,329 7 % $ 6,983 $ 6,461 8 % As percent of sales 38.2 % 39.2 % 38.6 % 38.9 % Adjusted EBITDA $ 3,572 $ 3,351 7 % $ 7,021 $ 6,564 7 % As percent of sales 38.5 % 39.4 % 38.9 % 39.5 % (a)Adjusted amounts and Other Financial Data are non-GAAP performance measures.

MD&A, Consolidated Results — GAAP and adjusted operating results · Filed 31/07/2026

The increases were driven by savings from productivity initiatives, higher pricing, and currency translation, which more than offset the adverse impacts of cost inflation.

MD&A, Operating profit — reported growth drivers · Filed 31/07/2026

Volumes increased sales by 2% primarily driven by the electronics, manufacturing, and chemicals and energy end markets.

MD&A, second-quarter 2026 consolidated sales — volume growth · Filed 31/07/2026

6 Table of Contents LINDE PLC AND SUBSIDIARIES CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS (Millions of dollars) (UNAUDITED) Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 2025 Increase (Decrease) in Cash and Cash Equivalents Operations Net income - Linde plc $ 3,785 $ 3,439 Add: Noncontrolling interests 87 74 Net Income (including noncontrolling interests) 3,872 3,513 Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: Cost reduction program and other charges (76) (14) Depreciation and amortization 1,914 1,852 Deferred income taxes (12) (13) Share-based compensation 60 88 Working capital: Accounts receivable (651) (309) Inventory (89) (36) Prepaid and other current assets (52) (81) Payables and accruals 91 (499) Contract assets and liabilities, net (288) (22) Pension contributions (18) (15) Long-term assets, liabilities and other (240) (92) Net cash provided by (used for) operating activities 4,511 4,372 Investing Capital expenditures (2,780) (2,527) Acquisitions, net of cash acquired (385) (270) Divestitures, net of cash divested and asset sales 123 24 Other investing, net — (53) Net cash provided by (used for) investing activities (3,042) (2,826) Financing Short-term debt borrowings (repayments) - net 388 425 Long-term debt borrowings 2,016 3,059 Long-term debt repayments (759) (1,645) Issuances of ordinary shares 22 15 Purchases of ordinary shares (1,678) (2,222) Cash dividends - Linde plc shareholders (1,479) (1,412) Noncontrolling interest transactions and other (157) 26 Net cash provided by (used for) financing activities (1,647) (1,754) Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 20 144 Change in cash and cash equivalents (158) (64) Cash and cash equivalents, beginning-of-period 5,056 4,850 Cash and cash equivalents, end-of-period $ 4,898 $ 4,786 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

Condensed Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows — six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 · Filed 31/07/2026

Linde generated strong operating cash flow of $10.4 billion.

Proxy Statement Highlights — 2025 operating cash flow · Filed 29/04/2026

The Company invested $5.3 billion in capital expenditures and returned $7.4 billion to shareholders in the form of dividends and share buybacks, including an 8% dividend increase which was the 32nd consecutive year of dividend increases.

Proxy Statement Highlights — 2025 capital expenditure and shareholder distributions · Filed 29/04/2026

As a pioneer and leader in industrial gases, Linde is continuously developing a wide range of proprietary and patented applications and technologies to produce, store, distribute and increase usage of its gases.

Item 1, Business — proprietary applications and technologies · Filed 25/02/2026

The Company consumes 42.5 million megawatt-hours (MWh) of electricity annually3, more than the electricity consumption of Ireland,4 representing 25-30% of operating expenditures5, and generating 20.9 million metric tons of Scope 2 CO2e,6equivalent to emissions of 5.5 coal-fired power stations.7 This level of electricity dependence exposes Linde to risks related to power availability, cost volatility, and grid reliability, which are expected to intensify as electricity demand from data centers more than doubles by 2030.8 Linde has also faced scrutiny for emissions reporting methodologies that make it difficult to verify its total climate impact.9 While Linde states that 47% of its electricity is sourced from low-carbon and renewable sources, this figure conflates actively procured renewable electricity with passive grid attribution, overstating progress, and limiting accurate assessment.

Shareholder proposal supporting statement — electricity dependence and disclosure criticism · Filed 29/04/2026

Performance-Based and Restricted Stock Unit Awards In 2025, the company granted 237,584 performance-based stock unit awards under the 2021 Plan to senior management that vest, subject to the attainment of pre-established minimum performance criteria, principally on the third anniversary of their date of grant.

Share-based compensation note — performance awards granted in 2025 · Filed 25/02/2026

These awards are tied to either after tax return on capital ("ROC") performance or relative total shareholder return ("TSR") performance versus that of a blended group of companies that is comprised of the S&P 500, excluding the Financial sector, and Eurofirst 300.

Share-based compensation note — ROC and relative TSR metrics · Filed 25/02/2026

The actual number of shares issued in settlement of a vested award can range from zero to 200 percent of the target number of shares granted based upon the company’s attainment of specified performance targets at the end of a three-year period.

Share-based compensation note — performance-dependent settlement range · Filed 25/02/2026

(3) Each NEO was paid a performance-based variable compensation payment in 2026 based upon the Company’s 2025 performance, in 2025 based upon the Company’s 2024 performance, and in 2024 based upon the Company’s 2023 performance.

Executive Compensation Matters — actual annual performance-based payments · Filed 29/04/2026

Board and Corporate Governance Information Board Matters Corporate Governance Matters Size of Board 9 Limits to service on other Boards for Directors (4 other public company Boards) Yes Number of Independent Directors 8 89% Limits to service on other Boards for CEO (2 other public company Boards) Yes Lead Independent Director Yes Mandatory Director Retirement Age 75 Board Committees (Audit, Human Capital, Nomination and Governance, Sustainability and Executive) 5 Succession Planning Process Board Risk Oversight Yes Yes Number of Regular Board Meetings 5 Proxy Access Shareholders May Call Special Meetings Yes Yes Board Composition •Women – 3 •Ethnically/Racially Diverse – 2 33% 22% Code of Conduct for Directors, Officers and Employees Yes Average Director Age 65.7 Stock Ownership Guidelines for Directors and Executive Officers Anti-Hedging and Pledging Policies Clawback Policy Rights Agreement (Poison Pill) Yes Yes Yes No Average Director Tenure (Years) 5.8 Annual Election of Directors Yes Annual Board and Committee Evaluations Yes Majority Voting in Director Elections Yes Public Company Legal and Regulatory Framework Linde plc is incorporated in Ireland and is subject to Irish corporate law pursuant to the Irish Companies Act 2014.

Board and Corporate Governance Information — independence and shareholder protections · Filed 29/04/2026

After Steve Angel informed the Board of his intention to retire, on September 29, 2025, the Board determined that it would be in the best interests of the Company and its shareholders that I be appointed Chairman of the Board while continuing to serve as the Chief Executive Officer effective January 31, 2026.

Chairman's message — combined chairman and CEO appointment effective January 31, 2026 · Filed 29/04/2026

Linde plc 17 Corporate Governance and Board Matters Board Committees Board Committees The Board currently has five standing committees as described below and each is comprised of only independent directors except for the Executive Committee of which the Chairman of the Board & CEO is a member.

Board Committees — independent committee composition · Filed 29/04/2026

Publication history

Publication history
VersionUpdatedCompetitive advantage
318/10/2026narrow
218/10/2026narrow
118/10/2026Unavailable

Sources

Research methodology and limitations · What is an economic moat?