AI interpretation based on checked source excerpts. Issuer assertions and evidence limitations remain explicit.
Policy quality-scores-3: six equally weighted categories. The overall score requires full coverage. Missing inputs are not zero. Qualitative grades are sourced interpretations, not probabilities. 6/6 · 31/10/2026
Moat50
Equal-weight average of four evidence-backed rubric grades (0–4), scaled to 100.
structural advantage · 2/4 · Proprietary WaveLogic technology has commercial substance: fiscal Q2 2026 disclosed 110 WL6 Extreme customers, and Q3 brought record shipments and a second multi-rail win. This supports differentiation, but does not establish an enduring barrier, customer economic superiority or protection against competitive replication.
durability · 2/4 · Adoption across several WaveLogic generations and continuing research investment support an ability to renew the product franchise. However, Ciena describes rapidly changing markets, and the catalog does not establish the duration of technical leads or sustained economic protection through multiple competitive cycles. Durability therefore remains mixed.
customer dependency · 2/4 · Growing maintenance, support and learning revenue, non-cancelable orders and existing long-term customer arrangements indicate continuing relationships. These are indirect dependency indicators. Historical cancellations and disclosed customer order flexibility prevent a strong switching-cost conclusion; neither the cost of replacement nor customers’ inability to change vendors is demonstrated.
erosion resilience · 2/4 · Recent product adoption and margin improvement show current competitive effectiveness, supported by continued research investment. Resilience remains untested against normalized industry supply and concentrated customer bargaining. Rapid market change is a disclosed risk, not evidence of realized displacement; historical cancellations demonstrate demand vulnerability without proving technological erosion.
Pricing power44
Equal-weight average of four evidence-backed rubric grades (0–4), scaled to 100.
realized pricing · 2/4 · Ciena attributes fiscal Q2 and Q3 2026 gross-margin improvement partly to pricing optimization, supporting favorable observed pricing execution. Cost reductions and product mix also contributed, with tariff refunds contributing in Q3. The separate pricing effect and persistence after industry supply constraints ease are not established.
retention · 2/4 · Indirect evidence is mixed: fiscal Q3 maintenance, support and learning revenue rose to $89.8 million from $80.7 million a year earlier, and some customer orders are non-cancelable. Existing long-term arrangements are favorable, but historical cancellations qualify continuing demand. No customer-level retention or renewal rate is inferred.
margin resilience · 2/4 · GAAP gross margin increased year over year to 44.0% in fiscal Q2 2026 and 45.4% in Q3, following a slight year-over-year decline in Q1. Improvement reflects pricing, cost and mix effects, plus Q3 tariff refunds. This demonstrates recent resilience without isolating durable pricing control through less favorable conditions.
contractual freedom · 1/4 · Disclosed customer rights to cancel, delay or change orders, alongside actual historical cancellations, limit commercial control. Non-cancelable orders and long-term arrangements provide partial protection, but unilateral repricing rights are not supplied. Two customers represented 41.7% of fiscal Q3 2026 revenue, creating bargaining exposure without proving actual concessions.
Predictability76
5 consecutive published annual periods. Equal weights: nondeclining revenue frequency; revenue-growth volatility (5–40pp); positive FCF frequency; FCF-margin volatility (3–20pp). Stability indicator, not a growth forecast.
- Nondeclining revenue years (%)
- 75.00
- Revenue growth volatility (pp)
- 12.34
- Positive FCF years (%)
- 80.00
- FCF margin volatility (pp)
- 7.92
- observedAnnualPeriods
- 5.00
Financial strength62
Equal-weight grades: debt/FCF (1–8x), net debt/earnings before interest and tax (0–5x), interest service (1–12x), current ratio (0.75–2x). Earnings use reported operating income, an original issuer-reported unadjusted EBIT reconciled to net income, income tax and signed net interest, or reported pretax profit plus reported gross interest expense. Reported EBIT is distinct from GAAP operating income and gross interest. Interest service uses earnings/interest expense; if unavailable, it uses reported operating cash flow/cash interest paid, without relabeling cash paid as accrued expense. Nonpositive cash flow/earnings score 0 for their service component; reported zero interest with a positive numerator scores 100. Net cash scores 100 for net leverage. Missing disclosures remain unavailable. General nonfinancial-company rubric, not a credit rating; exceptional and nonoperating gains are not normalized out. IFRS finance-cost and cash-flow classifications retain their reported scope.
- debtFcfGrade
- 81.31
- netDebtEbitGrade
- 55.07
- interestCoverageGrade
- 10.99
- currentRatioGrade
- 100.00
- Debt / FCF (x)
- 2.31
- Net debt / operating income (x)
- 2.25
- Interest coverage (x)
- 2.21
- Current ratio (x)
- 2.73
Capital allocation80
Three-year equal-weight indicators: pretax return on average invested capital (0–25%; equity + debt − cash, each year and its prior year), share-count growth (0–5%, lower better), share-based cost/revenue (2–20%, lower better), consolidated FCF/net income (0–1x). Return uses reported operating income, an original issuer-reported unadjusted EBIT reconciled to net income, income tax and signed net interest, or EBIT calculated from reported pretax profit plus reported gross interest expense; the issuer-reported EBIT is distinct from GAAP operating income and gross interest; exceptional/nonoperating gains are not normalized out. Share-based cost uses the reported cash-flow add-back or, if absent, separately reported recognized compensation expense; the latter never becomes an FCF adjustment. Nonpositive net income scores 0 for cash conversion; absent income/FCF stays unavailable. ROIC remains undefined for nonpositive invested capital; the explicit asset-return alternative does not change the ROIC chart. Missing financial inputs alone never trigger an alternative. Does not establish acquisition quality or buyback timing.
- 3-year pre-tax operating return (%)
- 7.48
- 3-year average dilution (%)
- -2.02
- 3-year average SBC / revenue (%)
- 3.58
- cashConversionGrade
- 100.00
Management63
Equal-weight average of four evidence-backed rubric grades (0–4), scaled to 100.
capital discipline · 2/4 · First-half fiscal 2026 operating cash flow of $487.3 million exceeded $114.9 million of capital spending, but capital spending plus program and employee-withholding repurchases exceeded that cash generation. Inventory provisions and $3.3 billion of subsequent purchase commitments qualify discipline; only part of those commitments is unconditional. Long-term investment returns remain unproven.
incentive alignment · 2/4 · Actual disclosures establish ownership requirements, exclusion of unvested awards from compliance, anti-hedging restrictions and earned but unvested performance units. These support meaningful alignment mechanisms. Individual ownership compliance and detailed performance metrics are not established here, limiting conclusions about incentive quality and realized long-term shareholder alignment.
execution · 3/4 · Successive commercial wins, expanding WaveLogic adoption, record shipments and improved quarterly profitability support strong demonstrated execution. Fiscal Q3 GAAP gross margin reached 45.4%, compared with 41.3% a year earlier. Attribution is partly indirect because industry demand and supply conditions also helped; declining Blue Planet revenue qualifies the record.
governance · 3/4 · An appointed independent chair, independent standing committees and independent approval requirements for related person transactions establish strong oversight structures. The subsequent meeting disclosure confirms three-year Class II director terms, a shareholder-accountability qualification. These are actual governance disclosures, while exceptional oversight effectiveness or durable protection against management failures remains unproven.
Evidence
At the heart of our business is our industry-leading portfolio of optical transport and switching systems, powered by our proprietary WaveLogic™ coherent modem technology and supported by our advanced photonic line systems.
2025 Form 10-K, filed 2025-12-12; Business—Strategy—Optical Networking · Filed 12/12/2025
Proprietary Information.11 Ciena's differentiated position in AI is driving record performance ▪ Revenue: $1.6B, up 40% YoY • Cloud provider revenue: 46% of total, up 70% YoY • RLS and Waveserver revenue each grew more than 50% YoY • India revenue more than doubled YoY, driven by MOFN • WL6 Extreme: 110 customers, +20 new in Q2 • Awarded the industry's first hyperscaler multi-rail opportunity with RLS Hyper-Rail, reinforcing Ciena's technology leadership in AI infrastructure solutions • Adj.
Fiscal Q2 2026 earnings presentation, filed 2026-06-04; slide 11—commercial adoption and product wins · Filed 04/06/2026
Proprietary Information.10 Ciena's differentiated position in AI is driving record Q3 performance ▪ Revenue: $1.7B, up 37% YoY • Cloud provider revenue: 53% of total, up 82% YoY • RLS and Waveserver revenue each grew more than 55% YoY • Pluggables revenue more than doubled YoY as WaveLogic 6 Nano (WL6n) ramped meaningfully • APAC revenue increased 58% YoY, with strength across the region • Received a significant direct performance optics module order, expanding Ciena’s participation in new hyperscaler technology consumption models • Secured a second multi-rail win, further validating Ciena’s technology leadership in high-density photonic architectures for AI infrastructure • Record shipments in WL5e, WL6e, and WL6n, demonstrating strength across high-performance modems and coherent pluggables ◦ WL6n 800ZR pluggables shipments more than doubled QoQ • Adj.
Fiscal Q3 2026 earnings presentation, filed 2026-09-03; slide 10—shipments, orders and product wins · Filed 03/09/2026
During the third quarter of fiscal 2026, we invested $237 million in research and development activities, an increase of 12% compared to the third quarter of fiscal 2025.
Fiscal Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-09-03; MD&A—Investment in Technology Innovation · Filed 03/09/2026
Market Dynamics
Demand for Increased Capacity
The markets into which we sell are dynamic and characterized by a high rate of change.
2025 Form 10-K, filed 2025-12-12; Business—Market Dynamics · Filed 12/12/2025
•Two customers represented 10%-plus of revenue for a total of 41.7% of revenue.
Fiscal Q3 2026 earnings release, filed 2026-09-03; Financial Highlights—customer concentration · Filed 03/09/2026
This dynamic, together with an industry-wide constrained supply environment, has resulted in historically high backlog.
Fiscal Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-09-03; MD&A—industry supply constraints and backlog · Filed 03/09/2026
Gross Margin Dynamics
Our gross margin increased to 45.4% in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, compared to 41.3% in the third quarter of fiscal 2025, primarily due to higher product gross margin associated with cost reduction, pricing optimization, product mix, and tariff refunds.
Fiscal Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-09-03; MD&A—Gross Margin Dynamics · Filed 03/09/2026
Gross Margin Dynamics
Our gross margin increased to 44.0% in the second quarter of fiscal 2026, compared to 40.2% in the second quarter of fiscal 2025, primarily due to higher product gross margin associated with cost reduction, pricing optimization, and product mix.
Fiscal Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-06-04; MD&A—Gross Margin Dynamics · Filed 04/06/2026
In addition, during fiscal 2023 and fiscal 2024, certain customers, including communications service providers and cable and multiservice operators in North America, that had earlier placed significant advanced orders, rescheduled deliveries for or cancelled a portion of such orders.
2024 Form 10-K, filed 2024-12-20; customer delivery rescheduling and cancellations during fiscal 2023 and 2024 · Filed 20/12/2024
In addition, our customers may cancel, delay or change their orders with limited advance notice, or they may decide not to accept our products and services.
2024 Form 10-K, filed 2024-12-20; backlog qualifications—customer order flexibility · Filed 20/12/2024
Contract liabilities consist of deferred revenue and represent advanced payments against non-cancelable customer orders received prior to revenue recognition.
Fiscal Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-09-03; revenue recognition—non-cancelable customer orders · Filed 03/09/2026
2
Financial Performance by Segment
Revenue by Segment (unaudited)
Quarter Ended
August 1, 2026
August 2, 2025
Revenue
%**
Revenue
%**
Networking Platforms
Optical Networking
$
1,191.3
71.3
$
815.5
66.9
Routing and Switching
164.4
9.8
125.9
10.3
Total Networking Platforms
1,355.7
81.1
941.4
77.2
Platform Software and Services
98.6
5.9
90.0
7.4
Blue Planet Automation Software and Services
23.2
1.4
27.8
2.3
Global Services
Maintenance, Support, and Learning
89.8
5.4
80.7
6.6
Implementation
87.9
5.3
65.9
5.4
Advisory and Enablement
15.9
0.9
13.6
1.1
Total Global Services
193.6
11.6
160.2
13.1
Total
$
1,671.1
100.0
$
1,219.4
100.0
** Denotes % of total revenue
Supplemental Materials and Live Web Broadcast of Unaudited Fiscal Third Quarter 2026 Results
Fiscal Q3 2026 earnings release, filed 2026-09-03; Revenue by Segment—quarters ended August 1, 2026 and August 2, 2025 · Filed 03/09/2026
As part of our efforts to secure both long-term supply and demand, we have, and are seeking to continue to, enter into multi-year supply agreements with certain of our suppliers, some of which involve firm purchase commitments and prepayment arrangements, and long-term purchase arrangements with customers.
Fiscal Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-09-03; MD&A—long-term supplier and customer arrangements · Filed 03/09/2026
As of August 1, 2026, we had $3.3 billion in outstanding purchase order commitments to our contract manufacturers and component suppliers for inventory.
Fiscal Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-09-03; inventory purchase commitments at August 1, 2026 · Filed 03/09/2026
In certain instances, we are permitted to cancel, reschedule or adjust these orders.
Fiscal Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-09-03; inventory purchase commitment adjustment rights · Filed 03/09/2026
Consequently, only a portion of this amount relates to firm, non-cancelable and unconditional obligations.
Fiscal Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-09-03; scope of unconditional inventory obligations · Filed 03/09/2026
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
(40,081)
(55,035)
Accumulated deficit
(2,801,606)
(3,170,109)
Total stockholders’ equity
2,892,225
2,729,323
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity
$
6,039,449
$
5,864,667
7
CIENA CORPORATION
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(in thousands)
(unaudited)
Six Months Ended
May 2,
May 3,
2026
2025
Cash flows provided by operating activities:
Net income
$
368,503
$
53,541
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:
Depreciation of equipment, building, furniture and fixtures, and amortization of leasehold improvements
67,021
49,771
Share-based compensation expense
105,300
88,767
Amortization of intangible assets
22,020
17,555
Deferred taxes
(10,563)
(10,470)
Provision for inventory excess and obsolescence
42,481
23,431
Provision for warranty
16,685
10,714
Other
603
(6,355)
Changes in assets and liabilities:
Accounts receivable
(71,555)
(20,857)
Inventories
(24,690)
(76,904)
Prepaid expenses and other
(34,047)
84,144
Operating lease right-of-use assets
5,349
5,580
Accounts payable, accruals and other obligations
(27,945)
(16,755)
Deferred revenue
35,442
66,493
Short and long-term operating lease liabilities
(7,257)
(7,986)
Net cash provided by operating activities
487,347
260,669
Cash flows used in investing activities:
Payments for equipment, furniture, and fixtures
(114,933)
(55,622)
Purchases of investments
(226,731)
(159,102)
Proceeds from sales and maturities of investments
143,880
164,837
Settlement of foreign currency forward contracts, net
(31)
2,441
Net cash used in investing activities
(197,815)
(47,446)
Cash flows used in financing activities:
Proceeds for modification of debt, net
—
19,175
Cash paid for extinguishment of debt
—
(19,175)
Payment of long term debt
(5,790)
(5,790)
Payment of debt issuance costs
—
(12)
Payment of finance lease obligations
(2,371)
(2,110)
Shares repurchased for tax withholdings on vesting of stock unit awards
(179,420)
(42,266)
Repurchases of common stock - repurchase program, net
(164,920)
(168,197)
Proceeds from issuance of common stock
17,226
17,132
Net cash used in financing activities
(335,275)
(201,243)
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash
(1,093)
2,937
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash
(46,836)
14,917
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period
1,092,197
935,026
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period
$
1,045,361
$
949,943
Fiscal Q2 2026 earnings release, filed 2026-06-04; cash flow statement for six months ended May 2, 2026 and May 3, 2025, in thousands · Filed 04/06/2026
During the first nine months of fiscal 2026, Ciena repurchased approximately 1.0 million shares of its common stock for an aggregate purchase price of approximately $335.3 million, which equates to an average price of $352.06 per share.
Fiscal Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-09-03; Stockholders’ Equity—first-nine-month repurchases · Filed 03/09/2026
The guidelines require such persons to hold shares of Ciena common stock of a value equal to a multiple of their annual base salary or annual cash retainer, as applicable, as follows:
Position
Stock Ownership Requirement
CEO
5x base salary
Executive Chair
5x base salary
Executive Officers
2x base salary
Non-Employee Directors
5x cash retainer
We also have a requirement that our executive officers and non-employee directors hold 50% of all shares of Ciena common stock acquired from Ciena equity awards (net of any shares withheld for taxes or payment of exercise price) until they achieve the applicable minimum ownership level.
2026 proxy statement, filed 2026-02-12; executive and director stock ownership requirements · Filed 12/02/2026
Unexercised stock options, whether or not vested, unvested RSUs, and unearned and unvested PSUs or MSUs, do not count toward the satisfaction of the guidelines.
2026 proxy statement, filed 2026-02-12; awards excluded from ownership guideline compliance · Filed 12/02/2026
•
40,845 shares underlying earned but unvested PSUs awarded under the 2017 Plan.
2026 proxy statement, filed 2026-02-12; Equity Compensation Plan Information—earned but unvested PSUs at fiscal 2025 year-end · Filed 12/02/2026
Anti-hedging and pledging policy
In accordance with our Insider Trading Policy, and as set forth in "Principles of Corporate Governance, Bylaws and Other Governance Documents" above, our employees (including executive officers) and directors are prohibited from pledging Ciena securities and engaging in hedging transactions with respect to Ciena securities.
2026 proxy statement, filed 2026-02-12; Anti-hedging and Pledging Policy · Filed 12/02/2026
Also, as more fully described below, all members of the Board’s standing Audit, Compensation and Governance and Nominations Committees are independent directors, and all members of the Board’s standing Audit and Compensation Committees are independent directors in accordance with the additional listing standards applicable to those committees.
2026 proxy statement, filed 2026-02-12; independence of standing board committees · Filed 12/02/2026
As a result, the Board appointed me as independent Chair, appointed Devinder Kumar as chair of our Audit Committee, and changed the composition of our Governance and Nominations Committee.
2026 proxy statement, filed 2026-02-12; appointment of independent board chair · Filed 12/02/2026
Under the policy, all related person transactions above a de minimis threshold are required to be approved or ratified by the Audit Committee, or another committee consisting solely of independent directors.
2026 proxy statement, filed 2026-02-12; independent approval of related person transactions · Filed 12/02/2026
Each Class II director will serve a three-year term expiring at the 2029 annual meeting of stockholders, and until such director’s successor is duly elected and qualified, or until such director’s earlier death, resignation, or removal from the Board of Directors.
Annual meeting results, filed 2026-03-31; elected Class II directors’ three-year terms · Filed 31/03/2026
1
GAAP Results (unaudited)
Non-GAAP Results (unaudited)
Quarter Ended
Period
Quarter Ended
Period
January 31,
February 1,
Change
January 31,
February 1,
Change
2026
2025
Y-T-Y*
2026
2025
Y-T-Y*
Revenue
$
1,427.0
$
1,072.3
33.1
%
$
1,427.0
$
1,072.3
33.1
%
Gross margin
43.8
%
44.0
%
(0.2)
%
44.7
%
44.7
%
—
%
Operating expense
$
436.1
$
391.2
11.5
%
$
383.2
$
347.4
10.3
%
Operating margin
13.3
%
7.5
%
5.8
%
17.9
%
12.3
%
5.6
%
EBITDA
$
233.2
$
114.1
104.4
%
$
287.3
$
156.5
83.6
%
* Denotes % change, or in the case of margin, absolute change
Business Outlook
“With a historically strong order book and record Q1 backlog, we are poised to deliver strong results, supported by durable demand, through 2026 and into 2027,” said Marc Graff, Ciena’s Chief Financial Officer.
Fiscal Q1 2026 earnings release, filed 2026-03-05; GAAP and non-GAAP comparative quarterly results · Filed 05/03/2026