AI interpretation based on checked source excerpts. Issuer assertions and evidence limitations remain explicit.
Policy quality-scores-3: six equally weighted categories. The overall score requires full coverage. Missing inputs are not zero. Qualitative grades are sourced interpretations, not probabilities. 4/6 · 31/10/2026
Moat—
Insufficient evidence for every rubric criterion; no category score is inferred.
structural advantage · — · The installed base, partner ecosystem and hardware/software/service portfolio identify plausible foundations for differentiation. However, these are descriptive issuer disclosures without demonstrated customer switching friction, relative costs or competitive exclusion. They cannot establish the strength of a structural advantage; uncertainty should not be scored as competitive weakness.
durability · — · The catalog does not show how long customer relationships endure, whether technology transitions preserve Rockwell's position, or whether rivals can economically displace its installed systems. Pricing contributions across operating periods demonstrate commercial activity but do not establish the duration of an underlying competitive barrier.
customer dependency · — · Control products and recurring cybersecurity, monitoring and asset-management services can be important to operations. The passages nevertheless lack evidence of customer-specific dependence, replacement disruption, retraining costs or mandatory continued purchases. Product importance and recurring service categories alone cannot establish dependence on Rockwell.
erosion resilience · 2/4 · Operating evidence is mixed: fiscal 2025 earnings benefited from productivity and pricing, and nine-month June 2026 margins improved. June-quarter input costs exceeded pricing, while Lifecycle Services organic sales contracted. This assesses observed commercial resilience indirectly; it neither establishes market-share losses nor proves that a structural barrier resisted erosion.
Pricing power—
Insufficient evidence for every rubric criterion; no category score is inferred.
realized pricing · 2/4 · Fiscal 2024 results identify price realization exceeding input costs, and fiscal 2025 segment earnings benefited from sales driven by pricing. These demonstrate realized commercial discretion. June 2026 quarterly input costs exceeded price realization, limiting evidence of consistently effective cost recovery. The passages do not quantify Rockwell's separate price, volume and mix contributions.
retention · 1/4 · Recurring-service offerings provide limited evidence of repeat activity. Aggregate service sales were $245 million versus $247 million for the June quarter and $719 million versus $725 million for nine months. This is indirect evidence only: sales do not identify renewals, and Lifecycle Services organic contraction weakens confidence without proving churn.
margin resilience · 2/4 · Fiscal 2024 earnings fell despite favorable price-cost effects, followed by fiscal 2025 improvement from productivity, pricing and mix. June 2026 margins improved despite quarterly price-cost pressure, supported by volume, mix and Sensia dissolution. Resilience is demonstrated but mixed and cannot be attributed to pricing alone.
contractual freedom · — · Actual price realization shows some practical pricing discretion, but the supplied Rockwell passages do not disclose repricing rights, contract duration, escalation clauses, cancellation terms or negotiated restrictions. Generic pricing-pressure risks cannot establish contractual freedom. Competitor contract disclosures cannot fill this issuer-specific gap.
Predictability89
5 consecutive published annual periods. Equal weights: nondeclining revenue frequency; revenue-growth volatility (5–40pp); positive FCF frequency; FCF-margin volatility (3–20pp). Stability indicator, not a growth forecast.
- Nondeclining revenue years (%)
- 75.00
- Revenue growth volatility (pp)
- 9.72
- Positive FCF years (%)
- 100.00
- FCF margin volatility (pp)
- 3.63
- observedAnnualPeriods
- 5.00
Financial strength67
Equal-weight grades: debt/FCF (1–8x), net debt/earnings before interest and tax (0–5x), interest service (1–12x), current ratio (0.75–2x). Earnings use reported operating income, an original issuer-reported unadjusted EBIT reconciled to net income, income tax and signed net interest, or reported pretax profit plus reported gross interest expense. Reported EBIT is distinct from GAAP operating income and gross interest. Interest service uses earnings/interest expense; if unavailable, it uses reported operating cash flow/cash interest paid, without relabeling cash paid as accrued expense. Nonpositive cash flow/earnings score 0 for their service component; reported zero interest with a positive numerator scores 100. Net cash scores 100 for net leverage. Missing disclosures remain unavailable. General nonfinancial-company rubric, not a credit rating; exceptional and nonoperating gains are not normalized out. IFRS finance-cost and cash-flow classifications retain their reported scope.
- debtFcfGrade
- 80.37
- netDebtEbitGrade
- 67.63
- interestCoverageGrade
- 90.15
- currentRatioGrade
- 30.82
- Debt / FCF (x)
- 2.37
- Net debt / operating income (x)
- 1.62
- Interest coverage (x)
- 10.92
- Current ratio (x)
- 1.14
Capital allocation100
Three-year equal-weight indicators: pretax return on average invested capital (0–25%; equity + debt − cash, each year and its prior year), share-count growth (0–5%, lower better), share-based cost/revenue (2–20%, lower better), consolidated FCF/net income (0–1x). Return uses reported operating income, an original issuer-reported unadjusted EBIT reconciled to net income, income tax and signed net interest, or EBIT calculated from reported pretax profit plus reported gross interest expense; the issuer-reported EBIT is distinct from GAAP operating income and gross interest; exceptional/nonoperating gains are not normalized out. Share-based cost uses the reported cash-flow add-back or, if absent, separately reported recognized compensation expense; the latter never becomes an FCF adjustment. Nonpositive net income scores 0 for cash conversion; absent income/FCF stays unavailable. ROIC remains undefined for nonpositive invested capital; the explicit asset-return alternative does not change the ROIC chart. Missing financial inputs alone never trigger an alternative. Does not establish acquisition quality or buyback timing.
- 3-year pre-tax operating return (%)
- 27.77
- 3-year average dilution (%)
- -0.93
- 3-year average SBC / revenue (%)
- 1.07
- cashConversionGrade
- 100.00
Management63
Equal-weight average of four evidence-backed rubric grades (0–4), scaled to 100.
capital discipline · 2/4 · Productivity contributed to fiscal 2025 earnings improvement, and management maintained a five-year $1.5 billion revolving facility. Actual June-quarter repurchases totaled 345,421 shares at an average $420.17 including commissions. Sensia's failed expectations offset these actions. Acquisition returns, repurchase value creation and comprehensive cash allocation are not established.
incentive alignment · 3/4 · Actual three-year TSR at the comparator group's 35th percentile resulted in 70% of target performance shares being earned, demonstrating payout sensitivity. All NEOs met ownership requirements at September 30, 2025; disclosed anti-hedging and recoupment safeguards reinforce alignment. February 2026 plan approval establishes adoption, without proving future award outcomes.
execution · 2/4 · Fiscal 2025 earnings improvement and nine-month June 2026 productivity contributions demonstrate execution through aggregate operating evidence. Sensia's historical failure to meet expectations, continuing Lifecycle Services organic contraction and June-quarter adverse price-cost effects temper that progress. The supplied record supports a mixed assessment, rather than consistently strong delivery across the portfolio.
governance · 3/4 · The December 2025 proxy discloses fully independent committees, a lead independent director, management-free sessions, evaluations, recoupment safeguards and shareholder rights. These support strong governance structures, without proving exceptional oversight outcomes. April 2026 board changes prevent carrying the earlier 10-of-11 independence ratio forward as a verified current composition.
Evidence
Factors that influence our competitive position include the breadth and performance of our product, solution and services portfolio, technology differentiation, industry and application expertise, installed base, partner ecosystem, global presence and price.
2025 Form 10-K, filed 2025-11-12; Item 1, Competition: disclosed competitive factors. · Filed 12/11/2025
The Software & Control segment includes control and visualization software and hardware, digital twin, simulation and information software, and network and security infrastructure.
2025 Form 10-K, filed 2025-11-12; Item 1, Operating Segments: Software & Control portfolio. · Filed 12/11/2025
The Lifecycle Services segment includes digital consulting, professional services including engineered-to-order solutions, recurring services including cybersecurity, safety, remote monitoring, and asset management, and the Sensia joint venture.
2025 Form 10-K, filed 2025-11-12; Item 1, Operating Segments: Lifecycle Services portfolio, including recurring services and then-included Sensia. · Filed 12/11/2025
Major competitors include Siemens AG, ABB Ltd, Schneider Electric SA, Emerson Electric Co., Mitsubishi Electric Corp., Honeywell International Inc., and Dassault Systemes.
2025 Form 10-K, filed 2025-11-12; Item 1, Competition: named major competitors. · Filed 12/11/2025
•competitive hardware and software products, solutions, and services, pricing pressures, and our ability to provide high quality products, solutions, and services;
2025 Form 10-K, filed 2025-11-12; forward-looking statement risks: competition and pricing pressures. · Filed 12/11/2025
Total segment operating earnings decreased to $1,595.3 million from $1,929.8 million in 2023, primarily due to lower sales volume and unfavorable mix, partially offset by lower incentive compensation and the positive impact of price realization exceeding input costs.
2024 Form 10-K, filed 2024-11-12; MD&A: fiscal 2024 total segment operating earnings and price-cost contribution. · Filed 12/11/2024
Total segment operating earnings increased to $1,703 million from $1,595 million in 2024, primarily due to productivity, higher sales driven by price realization, and favorable mix, partially offset by higher compensation and unfavorable net currency.
2025 Form 10-K, filed 2025-11-12; MD&A: fiscal 2025 total segment operating earnings and operating drivers. · Filed 12/11/2025
For the three months ended June 30, 2026, pre-tax margin and Enterprise operating margin increased primarily due to higher sales volume, favorable mix, and the margin benefit of the Sensia joint venture dissolution, partially offset by negative impacts of input costs exceeding price realization.
June 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-04; MD&A: three months ended June 30, 2026, enterprise margin drivers and adverse price-cost effect. · Filed 04/08/2026
For the nine months ended June 30, 2026, pre-tax margin and Enterprise operating margin increased primarily due to higher sales volume, favorable mix, and productivity, partially offset by higher compensation.
June 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-04; MD&A: nine months ended June 30, 2026, enterprise margin drivers. · Filed 04/08/2026
Lifecycle Services
Sales
Lifecycle Services sales decreased 12 percent and 5 percent year over year in the three and nine months ended June 30, 2026, respectively.
June 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-04; MD&A, Lifecycle Services: reported sales changes for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2026. · Filed 04/08/2026
Organic sales decreased 2 percent and 3 percent year over year in the three and nine months ended June 30, 2026, respectively.
June 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-04; MD&A, Lifecycle Services: organic sales changes for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2026. · Filed 04/08/2026
4
Table of Contents
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS
(Unaudited)
(in millions, except per share amounts)
Three Months Ended
June 30,
Nine Months Ended
June 30,
2026
2025
2026
2025
Sales
Products and solutions
$
2,068
$
1,897
$
5,938
$
5,301
Services
245
247
719
725
2,313
2,144
6,657
6,026
Cost of sales
June 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-04; unaudited consolidated statement of operations: product, solution and service sales, in millions, for three and nine months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025. · Filed 04/08/2026
During the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025, as a result of the historical financial performance of the Sensia joint venture not achieving expectations, a strategic review by the partners resulted in a decision to pursue a dissolution.
June 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-04; notes, Dissolution of the Sensia Joint Venture: historical underperformance and fiscal 2025 dissolution decision. · Filed 04/08/2026
Maximum Approx. Dollar Value of Shares that May Yet Be Purchased Under the Plans or Programs (3)
April 1-30, 2026
169,287
$
384.83
169,287
$
253,237,685
May 1-31, 2026
85,694
443.39
85,694
215,241,901
June 1-30, 2026
90,440
464.33
90,440
1,173,247,986
Total
345,421
$
420.17
345,421
(1) All of the shares purchased during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were acquired pursuant to the repurchase program described in (3) below.
June 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-04; Part II, Item 2: actual monthly and total share repurchases during the quarter ended June 30, 2026. · Filed 04/08/2026
(2) Average price paid per share includes brokerage commissions.
June 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-04; share-repurchase table footnote: average price includes brokerage commissions. · Filed 04/08/2026
In November 2025, we replaced our former $1.5 billion unsecured revolving credit facility with a new five-year $1.5 billion unsecured revolving credit facility, expiring in November 2030.
June 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-04; MD&A, liquidity: November 2025 replacement of the revolving credit facility. · Filed 04/08/2026
●
TSR performance for the period October 1, 2022 through September 30, 2025 at the 35th percentile of our comparator group resulting in 70% of target performance shares granted on December 9, 2022 being earned.
2026 proxy statement, filed 2025-12-22; executive compensation: actual October 1, 2022–September 30, 2025 relative TSR and performance-share outcome. · Filed 22/12/2025
As of September 30, 2025, all NEOs met the stock
ownership requirements.
2026 proxy statement, filed 2025-12-22; Stock Ownership Policy: actual NEO compliance at September 30, 2025. · Filed 22/12/2025
See page 23
BOARD AND GOVERNANCE HIGHLIGHTS
Board Independence/Structure
●
10 of our 11 Board members are independent
●
Lead Independent Director
●
Committees are fully independent
●
Director term limits and mandatory retirement policy
●
Balanced director tenure with 5 directors with 6 years or less of service
●
Balanced director age with 5 directors who are 60 years old or younger
●
Diverse Board
Board Performance
●
Annual Board, committee, and individual director evaluations
●
Effective shareowner outreach and engagement practices
●
Regular Board refreshment
●
Focus on management development and succession planning
●
No employment agreements with NEOs
Board and Committee Practices
●
Oversight of strategy and risk management
●
Stock ownership requirements for officers and directors
●
No hedging and restrictions on pledging
●
Executive Board sessions without the presence of management
●
Recoupment policy and clawback agreements
Shareowner Rights
●
Proxy access to shareowners
●
No multiple voting rights, enhanced voting rights, or non-voting shares
●
Shareholder rights to call special meetings
●
Plurality vote with director resignation for failure to receive a majority of votes cast in uncontested elections
This proxy statement and the accompanying proxy are furnished in
2026 proxy statement, filed 2025-12-22; Board and Governance Highlights: board structure, oversight practices and shareholder rights as then disclosed. · Filed 22/12/2025
(the “Company”) approved a resolution to approve an increase in the number of directors of the Company from ten to eleven effective April 16, 2026, in accordance with the Company’s By-Laws.
Form 8-K, filed 2026-04-17; Item 5.02: board-size increase effective April 16, 2026. · Filed 17/04/2026
2026 Long-Term Incentives Plan. The proposal was approved by a vote of the shareowners as follows:
Affirmative votes
76,575,084
Negative votes
7,838,307
Abstentions
240,979
Broker Nonvotes
10,295,153
SIGNATURE
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Form 8-K, filed 2026-02-13; annual-meeting voting results: shareholder approval of the 2026 Long-Term Incentives Plan. · Filed 13/02/2026