Skip to content

Pultegroup

NYSE: PHM · USD

Pultegroup (PHM) Economic Moat Analysis31

Competitive advantages, dated evidence and erosion risks.

None economic moat

PulteGroup has substantial operating scale, financing flexibility and differentiated community formats, but the passages establish competitive fragility rather than durable economic protection. Earlier pricing resilience weakened in 2025–2026. Third-quarter 2026 orders fell despite concessions and community expansion, while selling prices and margins declined. Land options and liquidity provide flexibility, but do not demonstrate superior costs or protected land access. Del Webb differentiation lacks demonstrated pricing premiums or customer dependency. These observed weaknesses support no moat; missing named-peer comparisons limit conclusions about relative competitive standing.

Cost advantage

Current scale, capital-market access and land options provide operating flexibility. Management asserts lower financing costs versus local builders, but the catalog does not demonstrate comparative cost superiority sufficient for a moat.

Durability
Financing extends into the next decade and land options defer acquisition decisions. These support continuity, without establishing durable protection against competing builders.
Competitors
Comparison not established
Erosion risks
Robust land competition, rising acquisition and development costs, inventory funding needs and incentive-dependent demand can absorb scale benefits.
What would invalidate the thesis
The limited flexibility advantage would weaken if available credit contracted, land-option losses increased materially or inventory funding forced unfavorable asset sales. A durable cost-advantage thesis would require sustained comparative financing or construction savings through adverse conditions.
Evidence (5) · Counterevidence (6)

Intangible assets

Del Webb's amenitized active-adult communities demonstrate product differentiation. No disclosed premium, repeat-purchase outcome or switching friction establishes a brand moat.

Durability
The community format can support a distinct offering, but its persistence and economic exclusivity are unproven in the supplied passages.
Competitors
Comparison not established
Erosion risks
Differentiation may fail to offset affordability constraints, competing housing choices and the capital required for larger communities.
What would invalidate the thesis
The economic brand thesis would fail if comparable communities required equal or greater incentives without superior sales persistence or net pricing. Sustained comparable-home premiums and stronger demand through downturns would warrant reconsidering the no-moat conclusion.
Evidence (3) · Counterevidence (4)

Changes since the previous analysis

  • Retain the previous no-moat verdict after reassessing the current catalog, including the October 22, 2026 filings covering the third quarter.
  • Replace the latest-quarter order-growth narrative with a 6% year-over-year unit-order decline despite concessions and a 7% increase in average community count. Gross margin fell to 24.8%, reversing the second quarter's sequential improvement.
  • Update capital discipline to nine-month operating cash flow of $637.0 million, inventory cash absorption of $1.149 billion, repurchases of $1.032 billion and paid dividends of $150.8 million. The mixed grade remains supported by liquidity and seasonal cash-flow timing.
  • Add contrary historical evidence: 2023–2024 net pricing substantially offset cost increases and higher incentives. This earlier resilience did not persist through the latest disclosed conditions.
  • Governance now includes completed 2026 director elections, rather than treating nominees as elected. Retention still uses second-quarter cancellation evidence because the supplied third-quarter excerpts do not disclose a comparable rate.

Evidence limitations

  • All selected evidence consists of issuer disclosures. Reported operating outcomes and contractual provisions support assessments, but management's comparative scale claims do not establish superior costs or exceptional durability.
  • No named competing homebuilder is identified in the supplied passages. Competitor arrays are therefore empty; issuer brands, lenders and auditors are not treated as competitors.
  • The catalog does not establish comparable-home brand premiums, repeat-purchase rates, exclusive land access, comparative construction costs or network effects. Mortgage capture is not evidence of repeat-homebuyer retention.
  • Average selling prices reflect mix as well as pricing. The 2025 increase primarily reflected mix; the latest decline is considered alongside disclosed concessions rather than interpreted as a pure comparable-home price change.
  • Cancellation evidence covers periods through June 30, 2026. Backlog growth is an indirect demand indicator affected by orders and closings, not a third-quarter retention rate.
  • Formal compensation and governance provisions are disclosed, but universal ownership compliance, clawback enforcement and exceptional oversight outcomes are not established. Filing dates retain dateKind=filed; the latest supplied operating period ends September 30, 2026.

Financial indicators to test against the thesis

Calculated from annual filings. Missing data remains unavailable. Detailed financial charts remain in the other topics.

Financial indicators to test against the thesis
PeriodGross marginOperating marginROICFCF margin
2021———6.7%
2022———3.4%
2023———13.1%
2024———8.7%
2025———10.1%

Pricing power44

  • Pricing outcomes

    Net pricing substantially offset costs in 2023–2024, but that resilience weakened. The 2025 selling-price increase primarily reflected mix and was offset by incentives. Third-quarter 2026 concessions accompanied a 1% decline in closing average sales price and falling orders; comparable-home price changes are not isolated.

  • Customer demand

    Cancellation rates, defined as canceled orders divided by gross new orders, improved to 13% in both second-quarter and first-half 2026 from 15% and 14%, respectively. September backlog exceeded the prior year. These are indirect persistence indicators; concessions, cancellation rights and missing third-quarter cancellation data limit the conclusion.

  • Margin resilience

    Earlier net pricing absorbed much of rising costs, and inventory and cycle-time adjustments show operational flexibility. Protection subsequently weakened: third-quarter 2026 gross margin was 24.8%, versus 26.2% a year earlier and 25.0% sequentially, including approximately 70 basis points of land impairments. Resilience is mixed.

  • Pricing freedom

    Implemented sales-price adjustments, discounts, closing-cost incentives and mortgage buydowns demonstrate discretion over new-sale terms. Deposit-retention rights provide some contractual protection. Financing cancellation contingencies and final negotiations constrain that protection, while the catalog does not establish unilateral repricing rights for already-contracted homes.

Management63

  • Capital discipline

    Land-option exits and completed refinancing demonstrate active capital management. However, nine-month 2026 operating cash flow of $637.0 million fell from $1.100 billion; inventory absorbed $1.149 billion, while repurchases and paid dividends exceeded operating cash generation. Available credit, stronger 2025 cash generation and fourth-quarter seasonality temper concerns. Repurchase value creation remains unproven.

  • Incentive alignment

    Existing multiyear equity vesting, ownership requirements, hedging restrictions and clawbacks provide strong alignment mechanisms. Completed 2023–2025 performance awards had an actual payout linked to relative TSR, ROIC and operating margin. Continuing executives either met ownership guidelines or remained within the compliance period; universal achieved compliance and exceptional effectiveness are not established.

  • Execution

    Reduced speculative inventory mix, improved production cycles and higher year-over-year September backlog demonstrate operating adaptation. Missed 2025 revenue and profit targets, declining third-quarter orders despite more communities, and weaker margins limit the assessment. Execution is judged from these operating outcomes rather than management confidence or compensation payouts.

  • Governance

    Disclosed independent board leadership and committees, annual elections, shareholder action rights and a restatement clawback establish strong formal governance. Actual 2026 director elections and management's September controls conclusion add current evidence. The passages do not establish exceptional oversight effectiveness or demonstrated recovery-policy enforcement.

Sources and methodology

Current publication · Updated 23/10/2026 · Version 12

AI interpretation based on checked source excerpts. Issuer assertions and evidence limitations remain explicit.

Policy quality-scores-3: six equally weighted categories. The overall score requires full coverage. Missing inputs are not zero. Qualitative grades are sourced interpretations, not probabilities. 4/6 · 31/10/2026

Moat31

Equal-weight average of four evidence-backed rubric grades (0–4), scaled to 100.

structural advantage · 1/4 · Geographic scale, financing capacity and land options provide current flexibility. Comparative financing superiority remains management's assertion. Robust land competition and falling orders despite concessions and additional communities demonstrate weak economic protection, rather than merely an absence of peer research.

durability · 1/4 · Long-dated financing and land-option flexibility support business continuity, but do not establish a durable moat. Earlier net-pricing resilience gave way to concessions, continuing land-cost pressure and realized impairments. Del Webb's differentiated format lacks demonstrated persistent premiums or customer dependency.

customer dependency · 1/4 · Deposits create limited transaction friction, but financing contingencies and potential final negotiations allow customer exits. Improved second-quarter cancellations indicate some order persistence, assessed indirectly. Neither these contracts nor amenitized communities demonstrate durable repeat demand or strong dependency on PulteGroup.

erosion resilience · 2/4 · Lower speculative inventory mix, improved production cycles and available revolving capacity demonstrate adaptation. Nevertheless, third-quarter orders declined despite concessions and community expansion, while gross margin fell sequentially and year over year. These outcomes support partial resilience, with little evidence of protection from competitive erosion.

Pricing power44

Equal-weight average of four evidence-backed rubric grades (0–4), scaled to 100.

realized pricing · 1/4 · Net pricing substantially offset costs in 2023–2024, but that resilience weakened. The 2025 selling-price increase primarily reflected mix and was offset by incentives. Third-quarter 2026 concessions accompanied a 1% decline in closing average sales price and falling orders; comparable-home price changes are not isolated.

retention · 2/4 · Cancellation rates, defined as canceled orders divided by gross new orders, improved to 13% in both second-quarter and first-half 2026 from 15% and 14%, respectively. September backlog exceeded the prior year. These are indirect persistence indicators; concessions, cancellation rights and missing third-quarter cancellation data limit the conclusion.

margin resilience · 2/4 · Earlier net pricing absorbed much of rising costs, and inventory and cycle-time adjustments show operational flexibility. Protection subsequently weakened: third-quarter 2026 gross margin was 24.8%, versus 26.2% a year earlier and 25.0% sequentially, including approximately 70 basis points of land impairments. Resilience is mixed.

contractual freedom · 2/4 · Implemented sales-price adjustments, discounts, closing-cost incentives and mortgage buydowns demonstrate discretion over new-sale terms. Deposit-retention rights provide some contractual protection. Financing cancellation contingencies and final negotiations constrain that protection, while the catalog does not establish unilateral repricing rights for already-contracted homes.

Predictability85

5 consecutive published annual periods. Equal weights: nondeclining revenue frequency; revenue-growth volatility (5–40pp); positive FCF frequency; FCF-margin volatility (3–20pp). Stability indicator, not a growth forecast.

Nondeclining revenue years (%)
50.00
Revenue growth volatility (pp)
8.43
Positive FCF years (%)
100.00
FCF margin volatility (pp)
3.25
observedAnnualPeriods
5.00

Financial strength—

Missing required inputs: interestCoverageGrade, currentRatioGrade. Equal-weight grades: debt/FCF (1–8x), net debt/earnings before interest and tax (0–5x), interest service (1–12x), current ratio (0.75–2x). Earnings use reported operating income, an original issuer-reported unadjusted EBIT reconciled to net income, income tax and signed net interest, or reported pretax profit plus reported gross interest expense. Reported EBIT is distinct from GAAP operating income and gross interest. Interest service uses earnings/interest expense; if unavailable, it uses reported operating cash flow/cash interest paid, without relabeling cash paid as accrued expense. Nonpositive cash flow/earnings score 0 for their service component; reported zero interest with a positive numerator scores 100. Net cash scores 100 for net leverage. Missing disclosures remain unavailable. General nonfinancial-company rubric, not a credit rating; exceptional and nonoperating gains are not normalized out. IFRS finance-cost and cash-flow classifications retain their reported scope.

debtFcfGrade
100.00
netDebtEbitGrade
100.00
Debt / FCF (x)
0.03

Capital allocation—

Missing required inputs: operatingReturn. Three-year equal-weight indicators: pretax return on average invested capital (0–25%; equity + debt − cash, each year and its prior year), share-count growth (0–5%, lower better), share-based cost/revenue (2–20%, lower better), consolidated FCF/net income (0–1x). Return uses reported operating income, an original issuer-reported unadjusted EBIT reconciled to net income, income tax and signed net interest, or EBIT calculated from reported pretax profit plus reported gross interest expense; the issuer-reported EBIT is distinct from GAAP operating income and gross interest; exceptional/nonoperating gains are not normalized out. Share-based cost uses the reported cash-flow add-back or, if absent, separately reported recognized compensation expense; the latter never becomes an FCF adjustment. Nonpositive net income scores 0 for cash conversion; absent income/FCF stays unavailable. ROIC remains undefined for nonpositive invested capital; the explicit asset-return alternative does not change the ROIC chart. Missing financial inputs alone never trigger an alternative. Does not establish acquisition quality or buyback timing.

3-year average dilution (%)
-5.56
3-year average SBC / revenue (%)
0.31
cashConversionGrade
68.51

Management63

Equal-weight average of four evidence-backed rubric grades (0–4), scaled to 100.

capital discipline · 2/4 · Land-option exits and completed refinancing demonstrate active capital management. However, nine-month 2026 operating cash flow of $637.0 million fell from $1.100 billion; inventory absorbed $1.149 billion, while repurchases and paid dividends exceeded operating cash generation. Available credit, stronger 2025 cash generation and fourth-quarter seasonality temper concerns. Repurchase value creation remains unproven.

incentive alignment · 3/4 · Existing multiyear equity vesting, ownership requirements, hedging restrictions and clawbacks provide strong alignment mechanisms. Completed 2023–2025 performance awards had an actual payout linked to relative TSR, ROIC and operating margin. Continuing executives either met ownership guidelines or remained within the compliance period; universal achieved compliance and exceptional effectiveness are not established.

execution · 2/4 · Reduced speculative inventory mix, improved production cycles and higher year-over-year September backlog demonstrate operating adaptation. Missed 2025 revenue and profit targets, declining third-quarter orders despite more communities, and weaker margins limit the assessment. Execution is judged from these operating outcomes rather than management confidence or compensation payouts.

governance · 3/4 · Disclosed independent board leadership and committees, annual elections, shareholder action rights and a restatement clawback establish strong formal governance. Actual 2026 director elections and management's September controls conclusion add current evidence. The passages do not establish exceptional oversight effectiveness or demonstrated recovery-policy enforcement.

Evidence

Strategy We believe that national publicly-traded builders have a competitive advantage over local builders through their ability to: access more reliable and lower cost financing through the capital markets; control and entitle large land positions; gain better access to scarce labor resources; and achieve greater geographic and product diversification.

2025 Form 10-K, filed 2026-02-04; Business—Strategy, asserted national-builder advantages · Filed 04/02/2026

27 Homebuilding Segment Operations As of September 30, 2026, we conducted our operations in 48 markets located throughout 26 states.

Third-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-10-22; Homebuilding Segment Operations—geographic scope · Filed 22/10/2026

As of September 30, 2026, PulteGroup, Inc.

Third-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q; Supplemental Guarantor Financial Information—September 30, 2026 measurement date · Filed 22/10/2026

had outstanding $1.8 billion principal amount of unsecured senior notes due at dates from March 2031 through March 2036 and no borrowings outstanding, $368.3 million of letters of credit issued, and $1.4 billion of remaining capacity under its Revolving Credit Facility.

Third-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q; Supplemental Guarantor Financial Information—senior notes, letters of credit and revolving capacity, dated by e3 · Filed 22/10/2026

We have also continued to seek to maintain a high percentage of our lots that are controlled via land option agreements as such contracts enable us to defer acquiring portions of properties owned by third parties or unconsolidated entities until we have determined whether and when to exercise our option, which reduces our financial risks associated with long-term land holdings.

Third-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q; controlled lots—land-option contractual flexibility · Filed 22/10/2026

14,783 17,032 31,815 16,220 19,162 35,382 West 25,681 12,447 38,128 26,192 14,640 40,832 Total 101,760 122,515 224,275 101,104 133,528 234,632 45 % 55 % 100 % 43 % 57 % 100 % Developed (%) 50 % 26 % 37 % 50 % 25 % 36 % While competition for well-positioned land is robust, we have continued to pursue land investments that we believe can achieve appropriate risk-adjusted returns on invested capital.

Third-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q; controlled-lot table continuation and explicit competition for well-positioned land · Filed 22/10/2026

We have continued responding to these conditions by adjusting production cadence and sales prices where necessary and focusing sales incentives on discounts, closing cost incentives, and mortgage interest rate buydowns.

Third-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q; MD&A—implemented price adjustments and sales incentives · Filed 22/10/2026

Despite these pricing actions, net new orders in units decreased 6% compared to the prior year period.

Third-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q; MD&A—net new unit orders declined despite pricing actions · Filed 22/10/2026

However, we continue to face pressure in the cost of land acquisition and development.

Third-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q; MD&A—continued land acquisition and development cost pressure · Filed 22/10/2026

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows ($000's omitted) (Unaudited) Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 2025 Cash flows from operating activities: Net income $ 1,294,726 $ 1,717,115 Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: Deferred income tax expense 24,524 51,921 Land-related charges 65,030 69,811 Loss on debt retirement 2,637 — Depreciation and amortization 76,626 75,549 Equity income from unconsolidated entities, net (2,069) (3,333) Distributions of income from unconsolidated entities 4,758 3,060 Share-based compensation expense 44,718 43,221 Other, net (21,494) (739) Increase (decrease) in cash due to: Inventories (1,149,355) (635,860) Residential mortgage loans available-for-sale 179,718 143,516 Other assets (127,060) (203,007) Accounts payable, accrued and other liabilities 244,207 (161,132) Net cash provided by operating activities 636,966 1,100,122 Cash flows from investing activities: Capital expenditures (78,221) (91,401) Investments in unconsolidated entities (45,773) (9,171) Distributions of capital from unconsolidated entities 21,564 45,669 Proceeds from asset dispositions 90,587 2,799 Other investing activities, net 3,000 (12,000) Net cash used in investing activities (8,843) (64,104) Cash flows from financing activities: Proceeds from debt issuance 794,784 — Repayments of notes payable (612,691) (9,163) Financial Services repayments, net (149,093) (122,683) Debt issuance costs (23,411) (1,446) Proceeds from liabilities related to consolidated inventory not owned 26,558 25,643 Payments related to consolidated inventory not owned (31,633) (32,981) Share repurchases (1,031,567) (900,000) Excise tax on share repurchases (11,482) (11,550) Cash paid for shares withheld for taxes (39,557) (24,303) Dividends paid (150,780) (133,658) Net cash used in financing activities (1,228,872) (1,210,141) Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash (600,749) (174,123)

Third-quarter 2026 earnings release, filed 2026-10-22; unaudited consolidated cash flows, nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, $000's omitted · Filed 22/10/2026

The Company’s reported third quarter gross margin is inclusive of $26 million, or approximately 70 basis points, of land impairments recorded in the period.

Third-quarter 2026 earnings release; reported quarterly gross margin includes land impairments · Filed 22/10/2026

Through our Del Webb brand, we address the needs of active adults.

2025 Form 10-K; Business—Del Webb active-adult positioning · Filed 04/02/2026

Many of these active adult communities are age-restricted to homebuyers aged fifty-five and over and are highly amenitized, offering a variety of features, including athletic facilities, recreational centers, and educational classes, to facilitate the homebuyer maintaining an active lifestyle.

2025 Form 10-K; Business—active-adult age restrictions and amenities · Filed 04/02/2026

In order to make the cost of these highly amenitized communities affordable to the individual homeowner, Del Webb communities tend to be larger than first-time or move-up homebuyer communities.

2025 Form 10-K; Business—community size and amenity affordability · Filed 04/02/2026

Our sales contracts also typically include a financing contingency that provides customers with the right to cancel if they cannot obtain mortgage financing at specified interest rates within a specified period.

2025 Form 10-K; Business—customer financing cancellation contingency · Filed 04/02/2026

Of the orders in backlog at December 31, 2025, substantially all are scheduled to be closed during 2026, though all orders are subject to potential cancellation by or final negotiations with the customer.

2025 Form 10-K; Business—December 31, 2025 backlog subject to cancellation or final negotiation · Filed 04/02/2026

In the event of contract cancellation, the majority of our sales contracts stipulate that we have the right to retain the customer’s deposit, though we may choose to refund the deposit in certain instances.

2025 Form 10-K; Business—contractual right to retain deposits and discretionary refunds · Filed 04/02/2026

Cancellation rates (canceled orders for the period divided by gross new orders for the period) were 13% for both the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, and 15% and 14% for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, respectively.

Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 2026-07-22; cancellation-rate definition and three- and six-month comparisons · Filed 22/07/2026

Average selling price increased primarily due to product and geographic mix, including a slightly higher mix of closings toward our move-up buyers and in our Northeast segment, both of which carry a higher average selling price, partially offset by higher sales incentives.

2025 Form 10-K; MD&A—average selling-price change attributed primarily to product and geographic mix · Filed 04/02/2026

The lower home sale gross margins were primarily attributable to the aforementioned pricing actions we took in 2025, including elevated sales incentives, increased land acquisition and development costs, and higher land impairments as the result of the more challenging market conditions.

2025 Form 10-K; MD&A—realized margin pressure from pricing actions, land costs and impairments · Filed 04/02/2026

Due to the low supply of new and existing homes for sale, we were generally able to maintain net sales pricing to substantially offset increases in house and land costs and higher sales incentives over these periods.

2024 Form 10-K, filed 2025-02-06; MD&A—2023–2024 net pricing substantially offset cost increases and higher incentives · Filed 06/02/2025

Home sale revenues in the third quarter reflect a 9% decrease in closings to 6,876 homes, in combination with a 1% decrease in the average sales price of homes closed to $561,000.

Third-quarter 2026 earnings release; quarterly closing-volume and average sales-price changes · Filed 22/10/2026

Our gross margin decreased to 24.8% in the third quarter of 2026 versus 26.2% in the third quarter of 2025, and 25.0% in the second quarter of 2026.

Third-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q; MD&A—quarterly gross-margin comparisons · Filed 22/10/2026

We have successfully lowered our mix of spec home inventory.

Third-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q; MD&A—reported reduction in speculative inventory mix · Filed 22/10/2026

This decrease was primarily due to our focus on reducing the number of spec homes and improved production cycle times, which reduces the length of time a home remains under construction.

Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q; homes in production—reduced speculative homes and improved production cycle times · Filed 22/07/2026

For its third quarter, the Company’s average community count totaled 1,077, or an increase of 7% from the prior year period.

Third-quarter 2026 earnings release; quarterly average community count and year-over-year growth · Filed 22/10/2026

At the end of the third quarter, the Company’s backlog was 10,298 homes with a value of $6.4 billion.

Third-quarter 2026 earnings release; quarter-end backlog units and value · Filed 22/10/2026

The Company ended last year’s third quarter with a backlog of 9,888 homes with a value of $6.2 billion.

Third-quarter 2026 earnings release; prior-year third-quarter backlog units and value · Filed 22/10/2026

Specifically, we: Delivered a return on equity of 18%*; Continued activity under our share repurchase program, including the repurchase of $1.2 billion of shares in 2025; Increased our quarterly dividend by 18% to $0.26 per share effective for dividends paid beginning in 2026; and Generated $1.9 billion of operating cash flows in 2025.

2026 proxy, filed 2026-03-13; reported 2025 cash generation, repurchases and dividend increase · Filed 13/03/2026

Accordingly, we are focused on protecting liquidity and closely managing our cash flows while also continuing to emphasize shareholder returns, including the following actions: –Emphasizing our lot optionality within our land pipeline for increased flexibility; –Updating the underwriting for our land option contracts prior to buying additional land, and we have made decisions to walk away from a number of land option agreements; –Working with our trade partners to update the costs for materials, labor, and services to reflect changes in market conditions; –Adjusting our overhead cost structure as necessary to align with demand; –Rebalancing our mix of spec versus sold home inventory to continue to service buyers seeking to close within 30 to 90 days while increasing our backlog of build-to-order homes; –Maintaining a focus on shareholder return through share buybacks and dividends, including $681.2 million of share repurchases in the first six months of 2026 and an 18% increase in our quarterly dividends from $0.22 to $0.26 per share effective with our January 2026 dividend payment; 24 –Opportunistically extending and expanding our revolving credit facility while also issuing $800.0 million of senior notes at lower interest rates than the $589.1 million of senior notes repaid and redeemed in the first three months of 2026; and –Maintaining ample liquidity.

Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q; MD&A—land-option exits, inventory management, distributions and completed refinancing · Filed 22/07/2026

We generally experience increases in revenues and cash flow from operations in the fourth quarter based on the timing of home closings.

Third-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q; liquidity—historical fourth-quarter concentration of revenue and operating cash flow · Filed 22/10/2026

WHAT WE DO WHAT WE DO NOT DO Annual say-on-pay vote Shareholder engagement Compensation and Management Development Committee comprised entirely of independent directors Independent outside compensation consultant Pay for performance—CEO pay approximately 94% variable Multi-year vesting schedule for equity awards Meaningful share ownership guidelines Clawback policies for both financial restatements and executive misconduct Market comparison of executive compensation against a relevant peer group Primarily use different metrics for short-term and long-term incentive programs Prohibition on hedging and pledging Company securities No dividends or dividend equivalents paid on unearned performance-based equity awards No automatic single-trigger vesting of equity awards upon a change-in-control No change-in-control tax gross-ups for named executive officers No excessive perquisites No service-based defined benefit pension plan Plan prohibits re-pricing of underwater stock options Plan prohibits granting discounted stock options No fixed term employment agreements Shareholder Feedback In its compensation review process, the Committee considers whether our executive compensation and benefits program serves the interests of our shareholders.

2026 proxy; existing executive compensation practices, multiyear vesting, ownership guidelines and hedging restrictions · Filed 13/03/2026

We achieved 194.52% performance with respect to the relative total shareholder return (“TSR”), and 200% performance on each of the return on invested capital (“ROIC”) and operating margin metrics applicable to the 2023-2025 performance-based equity awards, resulting in a payout of 198.17% of target.

2026 proxy; completed 2023–2025 performance-equity award results and actual payout relative to target · Filed 13/03/2026

The share ownership guidelines require, within a five-year period from date of hire, promotion or determination that a position is subject to Section 16 of the Exchange Act, the Chief Executive Officer to own Company common shares equal in value to at least six times his base salary and each of the other named executive officers to own Company common shares equal to at least three times their respective base salary.

2026 proxy; executive ownership requirements and five-year compliance period · Filed 13/03/2026

As of the record date, all of the continuing named executive officers have either met the share ownership guidelines or are within the five-year period to become in compliance with the guidelines.

2026 proxy; continuing named executive officers' ownership compliance or remaining compliance period · Filed 13/03/2026

Despite not achieving our revenue and profit targets for 2025, the execution of these strategies helped us navigate 2025's challenging operating environment and deliver industry-leading TSR within our peer group in 2025.

2026 proxy; acknowledgment that 2025 revenue and profit targets were not achieved · Filed 13/03/2026

In particular, we believe that the following corporate governance features help us best serve the interests of our shareholders: Shareholder Rights Annual election of all directors Majority vote standard in uncontested director elections Right to call a special meeting for shareholders with 20% or more of outstanding shares Right to take action by written consent for shareholders Active engagement with the Company’s top 20 largest shareholders Independent Oversight Strong Independent Chairman role Audit Committee, Compensation and Management Development Committee and Nominating and Governance Committee each comprised solely of independent directors All directors are independent except the Chief Executive Officer Committees have authority to retain independent advisors Good Governance Frequent cross-committee and Board communications Regular Board, committee and director evaluation processes Code of ethical business conduct and code of ethics Director orientation and continuing education programs Meaningful share ownership guidelines for executive officers and directors Prohibition against hedging and pledging Company securities by all employees and directors Charter of Nominating and Governance Committee expresses strong commitment to inclusion of diverse knowledge, experience and viewpoints in selection of Board nominees iv PULTEGROUP, INC.

2026 proxy; shareholder rights, independent board leadership and independent committees · Filed 13/03/2026

In addition, the Company maintains an additional compensation recovery, or “clawback,” policy for cash and equity incentive awards paid to executive officers providing for the recovery of applicable incentive-based compensation from current and former executive officers of the Company in the event the Company is required to restate its financial results due to the Company’s material non-compliance with any financial reporting requirement under the federal securities laws as required by the Dodd-Frank Act and corresponding NYSE listing standards.

2026 proxy; existing financial-restatement compensation recovery policy · Filed 13/03/2026

Based upon, and as of the date of that evaluation, our President and Chief Executive Officer and Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer concluded that the disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of September 30, 2026.

Third-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q; management conclusion on disclosure controls as of September 30, 2026 · Filed 22/10/2026

The matters submitted to a vote by the Company’s shareholders and the voting results of such matters are as follows: Proposal 1 - Election of Directors All eleven of the directors nominated by the Company’s Board of Directors to serve as directors of the Company were elected by the Company’s shareholders, each to serve for a term which expires at our 2027 annual meeting of shareholders, and each to hold office until his or her successor is elected and qualified or until the director’s earlier death, resignation, retirement, disqualification or removal, by the votes set forth below.

Annual-meeting results Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-01; actual election of eleven directors for terms expiring in 2027 · Filed 01/05/2026

Publication history

Publication history
VersionUpdatedCompetitive advantage
1231/10/2026none
1128/10/2026none
1024/10/2026none
923/10/2026none
822/10/2026none
722/10/2026none
619/10/2026none
519/10/2026none
418/10/2026none
318/10/2026none

Sources

Research methodology and limitations · What is an economic moat?