Skip to content

Lam Research

NASDAQ: LRCX · USD

Lam Research (LRCX) Economic Moat Analysis63

Competitive advantages, dated evidence and erosion risks.

Narrow economic moat

Lam has an application-specific switching-cost advantage: substantial equipment qualification and integration investments favor incumbent suppliers, while increased spares, upgrades and services demand supports continued customer reliance. The advantage depends on remaining technically competitive across technology transitions. Installed-base learning and technical leadership are potential reinforcements, without sufficient evidence for separate moats. Pricing power remains unproven: demonstrated margin resilience does not isolate realized pricing or successful cost pass-through. Competitive alliances, alternative processes and trade restrictions could erode the advantage.

Switching costs

Substantial qualification and production-line integration investments create switching friction within an established application. Lam's increased installed-base spares, upgrades and services demand corroborates its benefit from incumbent relationships. The same mechanism also protects competing incumbents and can impede Lam's entry.

Durability
Upgrades and ongoing service relationships support persistence within qualified applications. Extended customer reliance is explicitly management's assessment; persistence across technology generations and a specific retention duration are not demonstrated.
Competitors
Comparison not established
Erosion risks
Alternative technologies could reduce process-development dependence; competitors' customer alliances could exclude Lam. Equipment reuse may reduce purchases, while trade restrictions can impair sales and service despite technical switching friction.
What would invalidate the thesis
The thesis would weaken materially if customers repeatedly replaced qualified Lam tools within existing applications, or if spares, upgrades and services demand persistently declined relative to the active installed base because customers adopted competing tools or alternative processes. Repeated losses at technology transitions would invalidate broader durability.
Evidence (7) · Counterevidence (4)

Changes since the previous analysis

  • Retain the narrow switching-cost verdict and prior numerical grades after reassessing their support in the current catalog; realized_pricing remains null.
  • Capital discipline now explicitly weighs fiscal 2026 operating cash flow declining despite earnings growth, alongside investment, shareholder returns and debt repayment.
  • Governance uses disclosures about the current board and committees rather than treating the November 2026 nominated board as already elected.

Evidence limitations

  • The supplied passages identify competitors generically; no named entity is established as a Lam competitor. Companies appearing in director biographies or audit disclosures do not establish competitor coverage.
  • Evidence consists of issuer disclosures. Qualification requirements and operating results support a bounded advantage, but extended reliance, technical leadership and installed-base learning include management assessments rather than independently demonstrated competitive superiority.
  • No measured customer retention, application-level replacement rates, comparative qualification costs, market-share history or isolated price-volume-mix analysis is supplied.
  • Individual executive ownership balances, complete incentive weightings and investment or repurchase returns are absent. Ownership-guideline compliance permits time remaining to satisfy requirements.
  • Source dates are filing dates, retaining dateKind=filed. Operating periods and award dates are distinguished from those filing dates; future guidance and proposed elections are not treated as achieved outcomes.

Financial indicators to test against the thesis

Calculated from annual filings. Missing data remains unavailable. Detailed financial charts remain in the other topics.

Financial indicators to test against the thesis
PeriodGross marginOperating marginROICFCF margin
202245.7%31.2%66.4%14.8%
202344.6%29.7%58.4%26.8%
202447.3%28.6%48.1%28.6%
202548.7%32.0%67.9%29.4%
202650.5%35.3%77.6%21.1%

Pricing power—

  • Pricing outcomes

    Lam discloses efforts to pass increased costs to customers, but supplies no verified outcome separating price changes from volume, mix or efficiency. Margin recovery and revenue growth cannot establish successful pass-through or realized pricing. The warning that attempts could fail is a possibility, not evidence that pricing actually weakened.

  • Customer demand

    Qualification friction, ongoing service relationships and increased installed-base spares, upgrades and services demand support strong repeat-demand evidence. This is an indirect operating assessment, without a measured retention rate. Support-related revenue also includes equipment, and repeat purchases do not demonstrate customers' acceptance of higher prices.

  • Margin resilience

    GAAP gross margin declined from 50.4% in September 2025 to 49.6% in December, recovered to 49.8% in March 2026 and reached 51.7% in June. Operating margins also strengthened. These outcomes demonstrate resilience despite disclosed cost pressures, but volume, mix and efficiency prevent attribution solely to pricing.

  • Pricing freedom

    Approved purchase orders establish customer contracts, with contractually billed amounts and volume-agreement discounts and credits constraining agreed consideration. Service periods generally last one year or less, limiting extended exposure to fixed terms. The evidence supports mixed contractual flexibility; unilateral repricing rights and equipment-contract cancellation provisions are not disclosed.

Management56

  • Capital discipline

    Fiscal 2026 operating cash flow of $5.858 billion funded $0.966 billion of capital expenditures and intangible assets. Repurchases and dividends totaled $5.122 billion, exceeding the residual, alongside $0.755 billion of debt-related payments. Cash declined, and operating cash flow fell despite higher earnings. Allocation outcomes are mixed; investment returns remain unestablished.

  • Incentive alignment

    Actual equity grants, completed relative-TSR payouts, ownership guidelines and an adopted clawback support alignment. Counterweights include 250% annual incentive funding and full service-award vesting on qualified retirement; performance awards retain actual performance conditions. Individual ownership and full award weightings are missing, and ownership requirements may still be within their compliance period.

  • Execution

    Comparative revenue and earnings growth, increased R&D spending, expanding installed-base demand and further June-quarter growth demonstrate strong operating execution. Management contribution is inferred from company outcomes rather than isolated causally. Customer investment growth also contributed; forward-looking leadership and outperformance claims are not treated as delivered results.

  • Governance

    Current board and committee independence, a separate independent chair and compensation recovery requirements provide substantive safeguards. Acknowledged instances of ineffective compliance procedures and the approved limitation of certain officers' liability temper the assessment. The compliance disclosure does not establish quantified losses or a financial-reporting control failure.

Sources and methodology

Current publication · Updated 21/10/2026 · Version 9

AI interpretation based on checked source excerpts. Issuer assertions and evidence limitations remain explicit.

Policy quality-scores-3: six equally weighted categories. The overall score requires full coverage. Missing inputs are not zero. Qualitative grades are sourced interpretations, not probabilities. 5/6 · 28/10/2026

Moat63

Equal-weight average of four evidence-backed rubric grades (0–4), scaled to 100.

structural advantage · 3/4 · Substantial equipment qualification and integration investment creates concrete switching friction within a production-line application. Increased installed-base spares, upgrades and services demand corroborates Lam's benefit from incumbent relationships. This mechanism also protects rival incumbents; installed-base learning remains a stated opportunity rather than a separately demonstrated moat.

durability · 2/4 · Available upgrades and ongoing service relationships support persistence within qualified applications. Extended supplier reliance is management's assessment, without measured duration. New technologies and alternative processes could reset supplier selection or reduce reliance on Lam, limiting confidence that today's friction persists across technology generations.

customer dependency · 3/4 · Qualification investment and increased spares, upgrades and services demand support meaningful operational dependency. June-quarter support-related revenue provides additional indirect evidence of continued demand. That category also contains non-leading-edge equipment, so its growth does not establish service-only retention, customer exclusivity or an inability to switch.

erosion resilience · 2/4 · Installed-base demand and continued support-related revenue growth show current resilience. Alternative technologies, competitor customer alliances and trade restrictions constrain confidence across future transitions. These risks do not demonstrate realized competitive displacement, while the disclosed trade effects show that technical switching friction cannot fully protect commercial access.

Pricing power—

Insufficient evidence for every rubric criterion; no category score is inferred.

realized pricing · — · Lam discloses efforts to pass increased costs to customers, but supplies no verified outcome separating price changes from volume, mix or efficiency. Margin recovery and revenue growth cannot establish successful pass-through or realized pricing. The warning that attempts could fail is a possibility, not evidence that pricing actually weakened.

retention · 3/4 · Qualification friction, ongoing service relationships and increased installed-base spares, upgrades and services demand support strong repeat-demand evidence. This is an indirect operating assessment, without a measured retention rate. Support-related revenue also includes equipment, and repeat purchases do not demonstrate customers' acceptance of higher prices.

margin resilience · 3/4 · GAAP gross margin declined from 50.4% in September 2025 to 49.6% in December, recovered to 49.8% in March 2026 and reached 51.7% in June. Operating margins also strengthened. These outcomes demonstrate resilience despite disclosed cost pressures, but volume, mix and efficiency prevent attribution solely to pricing.

contractual freedom · 2/4 · Approved purchase orders establish customer contracts, with contractually billed amounts and volume-agreement discounts and credits constraining agreed consideration. Service periods generally last one year or less, limiting extended exposure to fixed terms. The evidence supports mixed contractual flexibility; unilateral repricing rights and equipment-contract cancellation provisions are not disclosed.

Predictability82

5 consecutive published annual periods. Equal weights: nondeclining revenue frequency; revenue-growth volatility (5–40pp); positive FCF frequency; FCF-margin volatility (3–20pp). Stability indicator, not a growth forecast.

Nondeclining revenue years (%)
75.00
Revenue growth volatility (pp)
16.72
Positive FCF years (%)
100.00
FCF margin volatility (pp)
5.48
observedAnnualPeriods
5.00

Financial strength100

Equal-weight grades: debt/FCF (1–8x), net debt/earnings before interest and tax (0–5x), interest service (1–12x), current ratio (0.75–2x). Earnings use reported operating income, an original issuer-reported unadjusted EBIT reconciled to net income, income tax and signed net interest, or reported pretax profit plus reported gross interest expense. Reported EBIT is distinct from GAAP operating income and gross interest. Interest service uses earnings/interest expense; if unavailable, it uses reported operating cash flow/cash interest paid, without relabeling cash paid as accrued expense. Nonpositive cash flow/earnings score 0 for their service component; reported zero interest with a positive numerator scores 100. Net cash scores 100 for net leverage. Missing disclosures remain unavailable. General nonfinancial-company rubric, not a credit rating; exceptional and nonoperating gains are not normalized out. IFRS finance-cost and cash-flow classifications retain their reported scope.

debtFcfGrade
100.00
netDebtEbitGrade
100.00
interestCoverageGrade
100.00
currentRatioGrade
100.00
Debt / FCF (x)
0.76
Net debt / operating income (x)
-0.22
Interest coverage (x)
52.27
Current ratio (x)
2.63

Capital allocation97

Three-year equal-weight indicators: pretax return on average invested capital (0–25%; equity + debt − cash, each year and its prior year), share-count growth (0–5%, lower better), share-based cost/revenue (2–20%, lower better), consolidated FCF/net income (0–1x). Return uses reported operating income, an original issuer-reported unadjusted EBIT reconciled to net income, income tax and signed net interest, or EBIT calculated from reported pretax profit plus reported gross interest expense; the issuer-reported EBIT is distinct from GAAP operating income and gross interest; exceptional/nonoperating gains are not normalized out. Share-based cost uses the reported cash-flow add-back or, if absent, separately reported recognized compensation expense; the latter never becomes an FCF adjustment. Nonpositive net income scores 0 for cash conversion; absent income/FCF stays unavailable. ROIC remains undefined for nonpositive invested capital; the explicit asset-return alternative does not change the ROIC chart. Missing financial inputs alone never trigger an alternative. Does not establish acquisition quality or buyback timing.

3-year pre-tax operating return (%)
72.86
3-year average dilution (%)
-2.51
3-year average SBC / revenue (%)
1.83
cashConversionGrade
88.51

Management56

Equal-weight average of four evidence-backed rubric grades (0–4), scaled to 100.

capital discipline · 2/4 · Fiscal 2026 operating cash flow of $5.858 billion funded $0.966 billion of capital expenditures and intangible assets. Repurchases and dividends totaled $5.122 billion, exceeding the residual, alongside $0.755 billion of debt-related payments. Cash declined, and operating cash flow fell despite higher earnings. Allocation outcomes are mixed; investment returns remain unestablished.

incentive alignment · 2/4 · Actual equity grants, completed relative-TSR payouts, ownership guidelines and an adopted clawback support alignment. Counterweights include 250% annual incentive funding and full service-award vesting on qualified retirement; performance awards retain actual performance conditions. Individual ownership and full award weightings are missing, and ownership requirements may still be within their compliance period.

execution · 3/4 · Comparative revenue and earnings growth, increased R&D spending, expanding installed-base demand and further June-quarter growth demonstrate strong operating execution. Management contribution is inferred from company outcomes rather than isolated causally. Customer investment growth also contributed; forward-looking leadership and outperformance claims are not treated as delivered results.

governance · 2/4 · Current board and committee independence, a separate independent chair and compensation recovery requirements provide substantive safeguards. Acknowledged instances of ineffective compliance procedures and the approved limitation of certain officers' liability temper the assessment. The compliance disclosure does not establish quantified losses or a financial-reporting control failure.

Evidence

Once a Semiconductor Manufacturer Commits to Purchase a Competitor’s Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment, the Manufacturer Typically Continues to Purchase That Competitor’s Equipment, Making It More Difficult for Us to Sell Our Equipment to That Customer Semiconductor manufacturers must make a substantial investment to qualify and integrate wafer processing equipment into a semiconductor production line.

2026 Q3 10-Q, risk factors: equipment qualification and integration investment · Filed 23/04/2026

We believe that once a semiconductor manufacturer selects a particular supplier’s processing equipment, the manufacturer generally relies upon that equipment for that specific production line application for an extended period of time, especially for customers that are more focused on tool reuse.

2026 Q3 10-Q, risk factors: management assessment of application-specific supplier reliance · Filed 23/04/2026

Lam Research Corporation 2026 Q3 10-Q 18 Table of Contents The following table summarizes certain key financial information for the periods indicated below: Three Months Ended March 29, 2026 December 28, 2025 (in thousands, except per share data and percentages) Revenue $ 5,841,488 $ 5,344,791 Gross margin $ 2,910,527 $ 2,651,162 Gross margin as a percent of total revenue 49.8 % 49.6 % Total operating expenses $ 863,511 $ 840,959 Net income $ 1,825,460 $ 1,593,994 Diluted net income per share $ 1.45 $ 1.26 In the March 2026 quarter, revenue increased 9% compared to the three months ended December 28, 2025 (the “December 2025 quarter”), driven by an increase in systems revenue primarily resulting from increased customer investments in the DRAM market segment as well as an increase in customer support-related revenue mainly tied to our expanding installed base and higher spares, upgrades and services revenue, partially offset by decreased customer spend on non-leading-edge equipment.

2026 Q3 10-Q, MD&A: March-quarter results and installed-base demand · Filed 23/04/2026

Many of the technical advances that we introduce in our newest products are also available as upgrades, which provide customers with a cost-effective strategy for extending the performance and capabilities of their existing wafer fabrication lines.

2026 10-K, business: upgrades extending existing fabrication-line capabilities · Filed 07/08/2026

We maintain ongoing service relationships with our customers and have an extensive network of service engineers in place throughout the United States (“U.S.”), China, Europe, India, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, and Taiwan.

2026 10-K, business: ongoing service relationships · Filed 07/08/2026

Revenue The geographic distribution of revenue during the June 2026 quarter is shown in the following table: Region Revenue Taiwan 27% China 26% Korea 20% Japan 9% United States 9% Southeast Asia 5% Europe 4% The following table presents revenue disaggregated between systems and customer support-related revenue: Three Months Ended June 28, 2026 March 29, 2026 June 29, 2025 (In thousands) Systems revenue $ 4,249,848 $ 3,730,582 $ 3,437,625 Customer support-related revenue and other 2,472,390 2,110,906 1,733,768 $ 6,722,238 $ 5,841,488 $ 5,171,393 Systems revenue includes sales of new leading-edge equipment in deposition, etch and other wafer fabrication markets.

June 2026 results exhibit, revenue: dated systems and support-related revenue table · Filed 29/07/2026

Customer support-related revenue includes sales of customer service, spares, upgrades, and non-leading-edge equipment from our Reliant® product line.

June 2026 results exhibit, revenue: support-related revenue definition · Filed 29/07/2026

Moreover, customers may adopt new technologies or processes to address the complex challenges associated with next-generation devices, or may adopt new technologies, including those based upon AI, that reduce their reliance on us for process development.

2026 10-K, risk factors: alternative technologies and reduced process-development reliance · Filed 07/08/2026

We face a greater risk if our competitors enter into strategic relationships with leading semiconductor manufacturers covering products similar to those we sell or may develop, as this could adversely affect our ability to sell products to those manufacturers.

2026 Q3 10-Q, risk factors: competitor relationships with semiconductor manufacturers · Filed 23/04/2026

•our customers’ reuse of existing and installed products, to the extent that such reuse decreases their need to purchase new products or services;

2026 Q3 10-Q, risk factors: equipment reuse reducing purchases · Filed 23/04/2026

Regulations that impact trade, including tariffs, export controls, additional taxes, trade barriers, sanctions, the termination or modification of trade agreements, trade zones, and other duty mitigation initiatives, and any reciprocal retaliatory actions, can increase our manufacturing costs, decrease margins, reduce the competitiveness of our products, disrupt our supply chain operations, or inhibit our ability to sell products or provide services, all of which has had and in the future could have a material adverse effect on our business, results of operations, or financial condition.

2026 10-K, risk factors: trade restrictions and business effects · Filed 07/08/2026

Several factors create opportunity for sustainable differentiation for us: (i) our focus on research and development, with several on-going programs relating to sustaining engineering, product and process development, and concept and feasibility; (ii) our ability to effectively leverage cycles of learning from our broad installed base; (iii) our collaborative focus with semi-ecosystem partners, including our close-to-customer focus; (iv) our ability to Lam Research Corporation 2026 10-K 4 Table of Contents identify and invest in the breadth of our product portfolio to meet technology inflections; and (v) our focus on delivering our multi-product solutions with a goal to enhance the value of Lam’s solutions to our customers.

2026 10-K, business: opportunities for sustainable differentiation · Filed 07/08/2026

Although we are endeavoring to pass along some of the impact of increased costs to our customers to counteract adverse impacts to our gross margins and other results of operations, such measures could be unsuccessful, or could have the effect of reducing demand for our products or services, which would adversely impact our revenue or market share.

2026 10-K, risk factors: attempted cost pass-through and demand risk · Filed 07/08/2026

•supply chain cost increases, tariffs, and other inflationary pressures have impacted and may continue to impact our profitability;

2026 10-K, risk factors: realized and potential cost pressures · Filed 07/08/2026

GAAP December 2025 September 2025 Change Q/Q Revenue $ 5,344,791 $ 5,324,173 — Gross margin as percentage of revenue 49.6 % 50.4 % - 80 bps Operating income as percentage of revenue 33.9 % 34.4 % - 50 bps Diluted EPS $ 1.26 $ 1.24 + 2% Non-GAAP December 2025 September 2025 Change Q/Q Revenue $ 5,344,791 $ 5,324,173 — Gross margin as percentage of revenue 49.7 % 50.6 % - 90 bps Operating income as percentage of revenue 34.3 % 35.0 % - 70 bps Diluted EPS $ 1.27 $ 1.26 + 1% U.S.

December 2025 results exhibit, key financial data: September and December GAAP margins · Filed 28/01/2026

GAAP June 2026 March 2026 Change Q/Q Revenue $ 6,722,238 $ 5,841,488 +15.1% Gross margin 51.7 % 49.8 % + 190 bps Operating margin 37.4 % 35.0 % + 240 bps Diluted EPS $ 1.81 $ 1.45 +24.8% Non-GAAP June 2026 March 2026 Change Q/Q Revenue $ 6,722,238 $ 5,841,488 +15.1% Gross margin 52.0 % 49.9 % + 210 bps Operating margin 38.4 % 35.0 % + 340 bps Diluted EPS $ 1.82 $ 1.47 +23.8% U.S.

June 2026 results exhibit, key financial data: June and March GAAP results · Filed 29/07/2026

Revenue Recognition: We generally consider documentation of terms with an approved purchase order as a customer contract, provided that collection is considered probable, which is assessed based on the creditworthiness of the customer as determined by credit checks, payment histories, and/or other circumstances.

2026 10-K, revenue recognition: customer contracts · Filed 07/08/2026

Fixed consideration includes amounts to be contractually billed to the customer while variable consideration includes estimates for discounts and credits for future usage which are based on contractual terms outlined in volume purchase agreements and other factors known at the time.

2026 10-K, revenue recognition: fixed consideration, discounts and credits · Filed 07/08/2026

Revenue from services is recognized over time as services are completed or ratably over the contractual period of generally one year or less.

2026 10-K, revenue recognition: service-contract duration · Filed 07/08/2026

LAM RESEARCH CORPORATION CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (in thousands) Three Months Ended Twelve Months Ended June 28, 2026 March 29, 2026 June 29, 2025 June 28, 2026 June 29, 2025 (unaudited) (unaudited) (unaudited) (unaudited) (1) CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES: Net income $ 2,277,282 $ 1,825,460 $ 1,720,088 $ 7,265,396 $ 5,358,217 Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: Depreciation and amortization 119,642 116,322 98,439 441,533 386,277 Deferred income taxes (175,752) (19,478) (151,679) (289,062) (363,247) Equity-based compensation expense 103,985 96,616 94,286 386,381 343,371 Other, net (8,006) (2,855) 14,240 (32,712) 6,845 Changes in operating assets and liabilities (859,923) (874,645) 778,814 (1,913,879) 441,801 Net cash provided by operating activities 1,457,228 1,141,420 2,554,188 5,857,657 6,173,264 CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES:

June 2026 results exhibit, cash flows: period headers, units and operating cash generation · Filed 29/07/2026

Capital expenditures and intangible assets (188,801) (331,604) (172,191) (966,405) (759,186) Other, net 45,060 (2,976) 42,940 44,253 51,094 Net cash used for investing activities (143,741) (334,580) (129,251) (922,152) (708,092) CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES:

June 2026 results exhibit, cash flows: capital expenditures and intangible assets · Filed 29/07/2026

Principal payments on debt, including finance lease obligations and payments for debt issuance costs (1,355) (751,194) (1,485) (755,428) (507,488) Treasury stock purchases, including excise tax payments (246,560) (1,162,837) (1,292,277) (3,851,343) (3,422,321) Dividends paid (325,318) (325,829) (295,207) (1,270,635) (1,149,542) Reissuance of treasury stock related to employee stock purchase plan 88,780 — 79,556 155,965 140,113 Proceeds from issuance of common stock 4,426 9,167 696 17,447 2,452 Other, net (282) 55 (820) (13,793) 143 Net cash used for financing activities (480,309) (2,230,638) (1,509,537) (5,717,787) (4,936,643) Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash (2,056) (4,979) 29,284 (27,431) 28,324 Net change in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash 831,122 (1,428,777) 944,684 (809,713) 556,853 Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at beginning of period (2) 4,766,821 6,195,598 5,462,972 6,407,656 5,850,803 Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at end of period (2) $ 5,597,943 $ 4,766,821 $ 6,407,656 $ 5,597,943 $ 6,407,656 (1) Derived from audited financial statements (2) Restricted cash is reported within Other assets in the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets Non-GAAP Financial Summary (in thousands, except percentages and per share data) (unaudited) Three Months Ended June 28, 2026 March 29, 2026 Revenue $ 6,722,238 $ 5,841,488 Gross margin

June 2026 results exhibit, cash flows: financing, shareholder returns and cash balances · Filed 29/07/2026

(in thousands, except per share data) (unaudited) Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended March 29, 2026 March 30, 2025 March 29, 2026 March 30, 2025 Revenue $ 5,841,488 $ 4,720,175 $ 16,510,452 $ 13,264,198 Cost of goods sold 2,930,961 2,406,489 8,263,884 6,874,848 Gross margin 2,910,527 2,313,686 8,246,568 6,389,350 Research and development 583,200 525,904 1,732,951 1,516,209 Selling, general, and administrative 280,311 226,023 827,310 713,301 Total operating expenses 863,511 751,927 2,560,261 2,229,510 Operating income 2,047,016 1,561,759 5,686,307 4,159,840 Other income (expense), net (35,460) (25,035) 21,024 19,308 Income before income taxes 2,011,556 1,536,724 5,707,331 4,179,148 Income tax expense (186,096) (206,057) (719,217) (541,019) Net income $ 1,825,460 $ 1,330,667 $ 4,988,114 $ 3,638,129 Net income per share: Basic $ 1.46 $ 1.04 $ 3.97 $ 2.82 Diluted $ 1.45 $ 1.03 $ 3.95 $ 2.81 Number of shares used in per share calculations: Basic 1,249,728 1,283,779 1,256,343 1,290,041 Diluted 1,257,325 1,288,100 1,262,792 1,294,545 See Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements

2026 Q3 10-Q, statements of operations: comparative revenue, R&D and earnings · Filed 23/04/2026

dollar value. On February 27, 2026, the committee made a grant under the 2026/2028 LTIP of Market-based PRSUs and service-based RSUs, on the terms set forth in the tables titled “2026/2028 LTIP Equity Vehicles” and “2026/2028 Market-based PRSU Performance Parameters” above, with a combined value equal to the NEO’s total target award opportunity, as determined by the committee and shown below.

2026 proxy, compensation: actual February 27, 2026 LTIP grants · Filed 24/09/2026

Lam’s stock price outperformed the XSOX index by 140.98%, which resulted in the maximum possible performance payout of 150% of the target number of Market-based PRSUs granted to each NEO.

2026 proxy, compensation: completed relative-TSR performance and payout · Filed 24/09/2026

Pursuant to the terms of the Clawback Policy, which applies to the Company’s current and former “Section 16 officers” within the meaning of Rule 16a-1(f) under the Exchange Act, the Company must recoup, on a pre-tax basis, the excess amount of certain incentive-based compensation granted, earned, or vested wholly or in part on the attainment of any financial reporting measure (including relative total shareholder return), such as cash awards under our AIP or Market-based PRSUs awarded under our LTIP, during the three completed fiscal years immediately preceding the date on which the Company is required to prepare an accounting restatement.

2026 proxy, compensation: adopted clawback requirements · Filed 24/09/2026

Stock Ownership Guidelines (Page 43) – We have stock ownership guidelines for each of our executive officers and certain other senior executives; each of our named executive officers has met their individual ownership level under the current program or has a period of time remaining under the guidelines to do so.

2026 proxy, compensation: ownership guidelines and compliance qualification · Filed 24/09/2026

(2) The Funding Factor resulted in AIP funding at 250.0% of target award opportunity for the calendar year (based on the actual non-GAAP operating margin results and the specific goal detailed under “ – 2025 Annual Incentive Program Funding Factor, Corporate Performance Factor, and Profitability Performance Factor” above).

2026 proxy, compensation: actual annual incentive funding factor · Filed 24/09/2026

For service-based RSUs granted to NEOs under our 2026/2028 LTIP, upon a Qualified Retirement, provided that the NEO has not violated any restrictive covenant to which he or she is subject as of the retirement date, all unvested RSUs vest in full as of such date.

2026 proxy, compensation: service-based award treatment on qualified retirement · Filed 24/09/2026

For Market-based PRSUs granted to NEOs under our 2026/2028 LTIP, upon a Qualified Retirement prior to the Performance Vesting Date (as defined in the award agreement), the Market-based PRSUs remain outstanding and continue to be eligible to vest on the original Performance Vesting Date, with vesting determined based on actual Company performance over the full performance period, as if the NEO had remained employed through the Performance Vesting Date, subject to the NEO’s continued compliance with all restrictive covenants to which he or she is subject as of the Performance Vesting Date.

2026 proxy, compensation: continued performance conditions after qualified retirement · Filed 24/09/2026

•Independent Board: All of the Company’s current Board members are independent except for the CEO.

2026 proxy, governance: current board independence · Filed 24/09/2026

•Independent Committees: Each of the Board’s three key standing committees—the audit committee, the compensation and human resources committee, and the nominating and governance committee—are comprised solely of independent directors.

2026 proxy, governance: standing committee independence · Filed 24/09/2026

•Independent Board Leadership: The Company maintains separate CEO and Board chair roles, and the Board chair is currently an independent director.

2026 proxy, governance: separate independent chair · Filed 24/09/2026

There have been, and may continue to be, instances of our compliance policies and procedures not being effective to ensure full compliance with all of the laws, rules and regulations to which we are subject, which non-compliance has presented and may present risks to our business, including potential fines, restrictions on our actions, and reputational damage.

2026 Q3 10-Q, risk factors: acknowledged compliance-procedure failures · Filed 23/04/2026

At the Annual Meeting, the Company’s stockholders approved an amendment (the “Amendment”) to the Company’s existing Restated Certificate of Incorporation, as amended (as amended, the “Certificate of Incorporation”).

November 2025 annual-meeting 8-K: approved charter amendment · Filed 06/11/2025

5: Approval of an Amendment to the Company’s Restated Certificate of Incorporation to Limit the Liability of Certain Officers as Permitted by Delaware Law” in the Proxy Statement, the Amendment limits the liability of certain officers of the Company to the fullest extent permitted by the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware.

November 2025 annual-meeting 8-K: scope of officer-liability limitation · Filed 06/11/2025

Publication history

Publication history
VersionUpdatedCompetitive advantage
928/10/2026narrow
827/10/2026narrow
724/10/2026narrow
623/10/2026narrow
522/10/2026narrow
419/10/2026narrow
318/10/2026narrow
218/10/2026narrow
118/10/2026Unavailable

Sources

Research methodology and limitations · What is an economic moat?